COUNTY REPORT IL

Randolph County, Illinois

15 ZIP codes · Avg score 77/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Randolph County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

In current tracking cycles, Randolph County - spanning 15 ZIP codes - records above-average water quality outcomes; the county's compliance history over recent years shows few departures from federal standards.

How Randolph County Compares

Randolph County77/100
Illinois avg68/100
National avg73/100

How Randolph County Compares

B
County Grade
77/100
Avg Safety Score
15
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Randolph County scores 9 points above the Illinois state average (68/100) and 4 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
77
Avg Safety Score
15
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 62217 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 62272 (67/100)
$136K
Median Home Value
$1,975
Avg Remediation (145% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Randolph County, Illinois

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.5 (asthma 10.4%, diabetes 12.9%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,283, driven primarily by flood

66.1% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

Violation History (2022–2025)

→ Stable trend

EPA violation counts by year across Randolph County water systems. Health-based shown in red, total in blue.

2022
2 (2 health)
2024
5 (5 health)
2025
8 (8 health)

Peak year: 2025 with 8 violations. Past 5 years: 15 total (15 health-based).

Source: EPA SDWIS historical violations. Data may lag 6–12 months for the most recent year.

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.9% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 38.8% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1976
Median Build Year
66.1%
Pre-1978 Housing
44/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
73%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,283

Flood $660/yr
Energy Code Gap $450/yr
Water / Lead $268/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

14,732 housing units in Randolph County

Pre-1940 17%
1940–1959 17%
1960–1979 26%
1980–1999 24%
2000+ 15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Randolph County

$136K
Median Home Value
$1,975
Est. Remediation Cost
1.5%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Randolph County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Randolph County residents

Asthma 10.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.9% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 38.8% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Randolph County

7 community water systems serving Randolph County.

  • Waterloo
    Serves ~10,190 people 29 violations
    B
  • Chester
    Serves ~8,407 people 2 violations
    B
  • Sparta
    Serves ~4,395 people 10 violations
    B
  • Red Bud
    Serves ~3,804 people 7 violations
    B
  • Steeleville
    Serves ~1,960 people 45 violations
    C
  • Percy
    Serves ~961 people 6 violations
    C
Show all 7 water systems
  • Tilden
    Serves ~740 people 2 violations
    B

Systems with the most violations in Randolph County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

  • Steeleville
    Serves ~1,960 people 45 violations
    C
  • Waterloo
    Serves ~10,190 people 29 violations
    B
  • Sparta
    Serves ~4,395 people 10 violations
    B
  • Red Bud
    Serves ~3,804 people 7 violations
    B
  • Percy
    Serves ~961 people 6 violations
    C

All ZIP Codes in Randolph County

15 ZIP codes tracked in Randolph County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 62217 Baldwin 83 B 2 $138K
2 62233 Chester 83 B 2 $112K
3 62242 Evansville 83 B 2 $111K
4 62286 Sparta 76 B 12 (2 health) $149K
5 62278 Red Bud 71 B 36 (2 health) $182K
6 62272 Percy 67 C 51 (8 health) $104K
7 62237 Coulterville $133K
8 62241 Ellis Grove $136K
9 62259 Menard
10 62261 Modoc
11 62277 Prairie Du Rocher $126K
12 62280 Rockwood 2 $234K
13 62288 Steeleville 51 (8 health) $167K
14 62292 Tilden 2 $72K
15 62297 Walsh $302K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Randolph County

Filtered against EPA monitoring data and CDC lead-exposure guidance, the guides below skip the generic catalog and connect directly to the contaminants and hazards on file here.

Overview

Randolph County in Illinois covers 15 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (77/100) across 6 scored records.

9 of 9 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 12 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Illinois Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Randolph County?
Randolph County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 15 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Randolph County?
Randolph County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 15 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Randolph County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Randolph County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,283 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Randolph County?
The median home build year in Randolph County is 1976. 66.1% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Randolph County compare to Illinois?
Randolph County has an average Home Safety Score of 77/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Illinois state average of 68/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Randolph County, IL: HSS 77/100; PFAS Found in Water. https://zipcheckup.com/county/illinois/randolph/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-illinois-randolph,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Randolph County, IL: HSS 77/100; PFAS Found in Water}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/illinois/randolph/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Randolph, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.