COUNTY REPORT CO

Routt County, Colorado

9 ZIP codes · Avg score 74/100 · Grade B

ZipCheckup grade for Routt County: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

9 ZIP codes, one county grade: Routt County scores in ZipCheckup's upper tier.

How Routt County Compares

Routt County74/100
Colorado avg59/100
National avg73/100

How Routt County Compares

B
County Grade
74/100
Avg Safety Score
9
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems

Routt County scores 15 points above the Colorado state average (59/100) and 1 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

B
County Grade
74
Avg Safety Score
9
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 81639 (81/100)
Lowest ZIP: 80487 (67/100)
$530K
Median Home Value
$600
Avg Remediation (0.11% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Routt County, Colorado

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 10.4 (asthma 10.6%, diabetes 8.3%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $893, largest modeled factor: Flood

33% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.6% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 8.3% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 23.7% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1984
Median Build Year
33%
Pre-1980 Housing
49/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
67%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $893

Flood $600/yr
Energy Code Gap $463/yr
Wildfire $233/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

16,519 housing units in Routt County

Pre-1940 6%
1940–1959 3%
1960–1979 24%
1980–1999 38%
2000+ 30%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Routt County

$530K
Median Home Value
$600
Est. Remediation Cost
0.1%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Routt County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Routt County residents

Asthma 10.6% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 8.3% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 23.7% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Routt County ZIP codes

5 community water systems mapped to Routt County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Routt County

3 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Routt County

9 ZIP codes tracked in Routt County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 81639 Hayden 81 B 7 $416K
2 80487 Steamboat Springs 67 C 57 (4 health) $916K
3 80428 Clark — — $724K
4 80467 Oak Creek — — $644K
5 80469 Phippsburg — — $323K
6 80477 Steamboat Springs — — —
7 80479 Toponas — — —
8 80483 Yampa — — $346K
9 80488 Steamboat Springs — — —

Recommended Buyer Guides for Routt County

Which guides appear depends on what the county data show.

Overview

Routt County in Colorado covers 9 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (74/100) across 2 scored records.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 4 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Colorado Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Routt County?
Routt County receives an average Home Safety grade of B from its scored ZIP records (9 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Routt County?
We map 5 public water systems to 9 ZIP codes in our data for Routt County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Routt County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Routt County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $893 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Routt County?
The median home build year in Routt County is 1984. 33% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Routt County compare to Colorado?
Routt County has an average Home Safety Score of 74/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Colorado state average of 59/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Routt County, CO: HSS 74/100; 4 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/routt/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-colorado-routt,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Routt County, CO: HSS 74/100; 4 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/routt/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Routt, Colorado

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.