COUNTY REPORT CO

Prowers County, Colorado

5 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Prowers County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Based on current EPA data, Prowers County's 5 ZIP codes reflect fair but mixed water safety.

How Prowers County Compares

Prowers County67/100
Colorado avg59/100
National avg73/100

How Prowers County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
5
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems

Prowers County scores 8 points above the Colorado state average (59/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
5
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 81052 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 81052 (67/100)
$154K
Median Home Value
$2,260
Avg Remediation (147% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Prowers County, Colorado

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.8 (asthma 11.1%, diabetes 12.6%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,650, driven primarily by flood

72.8% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.1% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 29.2% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1973
Median Build Year
72.8%
Pre-1978 Housing
56/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
100%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,650

Flood $800/yr
Energy Code Gap $540/yr
Water Infrastructure $350/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

5,583 housing units in Prowers County

Pre-1940 18%
1940–1959 19%
1960–1979 23%
1980–1999 30%
2000+ 10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Prowers County

$154K
Median Home Value
$2,260
Est. Remediation Cost
1.5%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Prowers County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Prowers County residents

Asthma 11.1% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.6% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 29.2% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Prowers County

1 community water system serving Prowers County.

All ZIP Codes in Prowers County

5 ZIP codes tracked in Prowers County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 81052 Lamar 67 C 0 $150K
2 81041 Granada $107K
3 81043 Hartman
4 81047 Holly $158K
5 81092 Wiley $248K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Prowers County

Filtered against federal data, fitted to local risks.

Overview

Prowers County in Colorado covers 5 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 1 scored records.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

← Back to Colorado Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Prowers County?
Prowers County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Prowers County?
Prowers County is served by 1 public water system that supplies drinking water to residents across 5 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Prowers County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Prowers County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,650 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Prowers County?
The median home build year in Prowers County is 1973. 72.8% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Prowers County compare to Colorado?
Prowers County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the Colorado state average of 59/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Prowers County, CO: HSS 67/100; High Radon Risk. https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/prowers/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-colorado-prowers,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Prowers County, CO: HSS 67/100; High Radon Risk}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/colorado/prowers/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Prowers, Colorado

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.