COUNTY REPORT CA

San Bernardino County, California

120 ZIP codes · Avg score 65/100 · Grade C

ZipCheckup grade for San Bernardino County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Because the C for San Bernardino County comes from averaging ZIP-level Home Safety Scores, its 120 ZIP reports are where the underlying data can be seen.

How San Bernardino County Compares

San Bernardino County65/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

How San Bernardino County Compares

C
County Grade
65/100
Avg Safety Score
120
ZIP Codes
78
Water Systems

San Bernardino County scores 11 points below the California state average (76/100) and 8 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

C
County Grade
65
Avg Safety Score
120
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 91701 (75/100)
Lowest ZIP: 91710 (47/100)
$413K
Median Home Value
$866
Avg Remediation (0.21% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: San Bernardino County, California

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 11.6 (asthma 9.9%, diabetes 12.1%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $3,083, largest modeled factor: Wildfire

45% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 9.9% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.1% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 33.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1977
Median Build Year
45%
Pre-1980 Housing
38/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
42%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $3,083

Wildfire $2,340/yr
Flood $531/yr
Energy Code Gap $427/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

732,639 housing units in San Bernardino County

Pre-1940 4%
1940–1959 15%
1960–1979 26%
1980–1999 35%
2000+ 20%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in San Bernardino County

$413K
Median Home Value
$866
Est. Remediation Cost
0.2%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in San Bernardino County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for San Bernardino County residents

Asthma 9.9% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.1% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 33.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to San Bernardino County ZIP codes

8 community water systems mapped to San Bernardino County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Show all 8 water systems

78 water systems mapped to San Bernardino County ZIP codes in our data; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in San Bernardino County

5 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in San Bernardino County

120 ZIP codes tracked in San Bernardino County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 91701 Rancho Cucamonga 75 B 0 $719K
2 91730 Rancho Cucamonga 75 B 0 $595K
3 91737 Rancho Cucamonga 75 B 0 $844K
4 91739 Rancho Cucamonga 75 B 0 $860K
5 91786 Upland 75 B 0 $607K
6 92277 Twentynine Palms 75 B 0 $224K
7 92310 Fort Irwin 75 B 0 —
8 92335 Fontana 75 B 1 $434K
9 92336 Fontana 75 B 0 $605K
10 92337 Fontana 75 B 0 $519K
11 92344 Hesperia 75 B 0 $454K
12 92371 Phelan 75 B 0 $352K
13 92372 Pinon Hills 75 B 0 $419K
14 92392 Victorville 75 B 0 $366K
15 92394 Victorville 75 B 2 $340K
16 92395 Victorville 75 B 1 $336K
17 92397 Wrightwood 75 B 0 $457K
18 92401 San Bernardino 75 B 0 $348K
19 92405 San Bernardino 75 B 0 $377K
20 92415 San Bernardino 75 B 0 —
21 92252 Joshua Tree 74 B 1 $291K
22 92284 Yucca Valley 74 B 22 (21 health) $315K
23 92307 Apple Valley 74 B 6 (1 health) $397K
24 92363 Needles 74 B 3 $139K
25 92385 Skyforest 74 B 2 $388K
26 92316 Bloomington 73 B 3 $448K
27 92411 San Bernardino 70 B 16 $319K
28 92407 San Bernardino 65 C 20 (1 health) $473K
29 92308 Apple Valley 62 C 12 (3 health) $361K
30 91709 Chino Hills 58 C 1 $830K
31 91761 Ontario 58 C 0 $590K
32 91762 Ontario 58 C 1 $569K
33 91763 Montclair 58 C 0 $550K
34 91764 Ontario 58 C 0 $524K
35 91784 Upland 58 C 0 $854K
36 92301 Adelanto 58 C 1 $316K
37 92311 Barstow 58 C 1 $218K
38 92314 Big Bear City 58 C 3 $413K
39 92315 Big Bear Lake 58 C 0 $538K
40 92317 Blue Jay 58 C 0 $549K
41 92342 Helendale 58 C 0 $340K
42 92345 Hesperia 58 C 0 $360K
43 92350 Loma Linda 58 C 1 —
44 92352 Lake Arrowhead 58 C 2 $627K
45 92354 Loma Linda 58 C 2 $539K
46 92376 Rialto 58 C 1 $433K
47 92377 Rialto 58 C 0 $554K
48 92386 Sugarloaf 58 C 0 $447K
49 92404 San Bernardino 58 C 2 $384K
50 92408 San Bernardino 58 C 2 $407K
51 92410 San Bernardino 58 C 1 $274K
52 92313 Grand Terrace 57 C 2 $466K
53 92382 Running Springs 57 C 4 $374K
54 92324 Colton 56 C 3 $413K
55 92346 Highland 56 C 6 $462K
56 92321 Cedar Glen 55 C 7 $480K
57 92325 Crestline 54 D 2 (1 health) $358K
58 92359 Mentone 54 D 5 (3 health) $411K
59 92373 Redlands 53 D 6 (3 health) $713K
60 92374 Redlands 53 D 6 (3 health) $494K
61 92399 Yucaipa 52 D 6 (3 health) $472K
62 91710 Chino 47 D 5 (4 health) $645K
63 91708 Chino — — 1 $643K
64 91729 Rancho Cucamonga — — —
65 91743 Guasti — — —
66 91758 Ontario — — —
67 91759 Mt Baldy — — 0 $340K
68 91785 Upland — — —
69 91798 Ontario — — —
70 92242 Earp — — $134K
71 92256 Morongo Valley — — 43 (42 health) $265K
72 92267 Parker Dam — — —
73 92268 Pioneertown — — 1 $526K
74 92278 Twentynine Palms — — —
75 92280 Vidal — — —
76 92285 Landers — — 1 $222K
77 92286 Yucca Valley — — —
78 92304 Amboy — — —
79 92305 Angelus Oaks — — 7 (1 health) $418K
80 92309 Baker — — $115K
81 92312 Barstow — — —
82 92318 Bryn Mawr — — —
83 92322 Cedarpines Park — — 2 (1 health) $615K
84 92323 Cima — — —
85 92327 Daggett — — 0 —
86 92329 Phelan — — —
87 92331 Fontana — — —
88 92332 Essex — — $375K
89 92333 Fawnskin — — $400K
90 92334 Fontana — — —
91 92338 Ludlow — — —
92 92339 Forest Falls — — $503K
93 92340 Hesperia — — —
94 92341 Green Valley Lake — — 0 $368K
95 92347 Hinkley — — 0 —
96 92356 Lucerne Valley — — 14 (4 health) $239K
97 92357 Loma Linda — — —
98 92358 Lytle Creek — — $514K
99 92364 Nipton — — —
100 92365 Newberry Springs — — $161K
101 92366 Mountain Pass — — —
102 92368 Oro Grande — — 0 $314K
103 92369 Patton — — 0 —
104 92378 Rimforest — — 2 $350K
105 92391 Twin Peaks — — 2 $313K
106 92393 Victorville — — —
107 92398 Yermo — — $186K
108 92402 San Bernardino — — —
109 92403 San Bernardino — — —
110 92406 San Bernardino — — —
111 92412 San Bernardino — — —
112 92413 San Bernardino — — —
113 92414 San Bernardino — — —
114 92418 San Bernardino — — —
115 92423 San Bernardino — — —
116 92424 San Bernardino — — —
117 92427 San Bernardino — — —
118 93558 Red Mountain — — —
119 93562 Trona — — $60K
120 93592 Trona — — —

Recommended Buyer Guides for San Bernardino County

The mix of guides changes from county to county.

Overview

San Bernardino County in California covers 120 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (65/100) across 62 scored records.

44 of 77 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 55 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to California Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in San Bernardino County?
San Bernardino County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve San Bernardino County?
We map 78 public water systems to 120 ZIP codes in our data for San Bernardino County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in San Bernardino County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in San Bernardino County is wildfire. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $3,083 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in San Bernardino County?
The median home build year in San Bernardino County is 1977. 45% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does San Bernardino County compare to California?
San Bernardino County has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the California state average of 76/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). San Bernardino County, CA: HSS 65/100; Lead Above EPA Action Level. https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/san-bernardino/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-california-san-bernardino,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{San Bernardino County, CA: HSS 65/100; Lead Above EPA Action Level}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/san-bernardino/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for San Bernardino, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.