COUNTY REPORT CA

Plumas County, California

15 ZIP codes · Avg score 82/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Plumas County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Across all 15 ZIP codes in Plumas County, tap water consistently meets or exceeds federal safety standards.

How Plumas County Compares

Plumas County82/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

How Plumas County Compares

B
County Grade
82/100
Avg Safety Score
15
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems

Plumas County scores 6 points above the California state average (76/100) and 9 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
82
Avg Safety Score
15
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 95971 (82/100)
Lowest ZIP: 95971 (82/100)
$373K
Median Home Value
$1,671
Avg Remediation (45% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Plumas County, California

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.3 (asthma 10.6%, diabetes 13.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,145, driven primarily by wildfire

58.7% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 10.6% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 29.9% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1976
Median Build Year
58.7%
Pre-1978 Housing
37/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
43%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $2,145

Wildfire $1,200/yr
Energy Code Gap $463/yr
Flood $400/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

14,463 housing units in Plumas County

Pre-1940 7%
1940–1959 14%
1960–1979 31%
1980–1999 32%
2000+ 15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Plumas County

$373K
Median Home Value
$1,671
Est. Remediation Cost
0.4%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Plumas County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Plumas County residents

Asthma 10.6% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 13.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 29.9% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Plumas County

4 community water systems serving Plumas County.

Systems with the most violations in Plumas County

1 water system with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Plumas County

15 ZIP codes tracked in Plumas County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 95971 Quincy 82 B 1 $308K
2 95934 Crescent Mills
3 95947 Greenville 0 $344K
4 95956 Meadow Valley $280K
5 95980 Storrie
6 95981 Strawberry Valley 0
7 95983 Taylorsville 0
8 95984 Twain 0 $428K
9 96103 Blairsden-graeagle 0 $430K
10 96105 Chilcoot $446K
11 96106 Clio 0 $520K
12 96122 Portola $239K
13 96129 Beckwourth $313K
14 96135 Vinton
15 96137 Westwood $403K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Plumas County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Plumas County in California covers 15 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (82/100) across 1 scored records.

1 of 7 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to California Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Plumas County?
Plumas County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 15 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Plumas County?
Plumas County is served by 4 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 15 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Plumas County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Plumas County is wildfire. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $2,145 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Plumas County?
The median home build year in Plumas County is 1976. 58.7% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Plumas County compare to California?
Plumas County has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the California state average of 76/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Plumas County, CA: HSS 82/100; 1 Violation. https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/plumas/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-california-plumas,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Plumas County, CA: HSS 82/100; 1 Violation}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/california/plumas/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Plumas, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.