CITY REPORT WY 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Glenrock, WY: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$255K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (1.1% of home value)

Key Facts for Glenrock Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 76% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.38 - above typical levels.

Glenrock's Water Providers

As of current federal records, Glenrock, WY is served primarily by one water utility among 1 tracked system. That single provider handles infrastructure investment, rate adjustments, and regulatory reporting under EPA oversight.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Glenrock, Wyoming, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 4,178 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Glenrock water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 0700 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
82637 1 1 Glenrock, Town of

All ZIP Codes in Glenrock

  • 82637 - 1 violation ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Glenrock Community Health Snapshot

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 11.5% ↑
Mental Health 16% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Glenrock's Water?

Contaminant 0700 2 violations
Other

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Glenrock Infrastructure Age

1974
Median Build Year
76%
Built Before 1986
19%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 76% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was standard in copper plumbing until federally banned in 1986; lead pipes were common in service lines pre-1970. Glenrock's median build year of 1974 reflects a housing stock where these older materials are a pervasive feature - not a rare legacy - of the residential plumbing landscape.

1974
Median Year Built
76%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
19%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (19%) 1970–1986 (57%) Post-1986 (24%)

Over half of homes in Glenrock were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Glenrock

Property equity in Glenrock sits at a moderate ratio to estimated remediation costs - a classification that reframes the household financial perspective from routine maintenance to deliberate budgeting, where most homeowners have a realistic path to addressing documented water and safety issues if they map the financial commitment against available resources before committing to scope.

Median Home Value
$255,000
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 1.1%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Glenrock. The estimated $1,750–$3,900 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 24% below the Wyoming average.

Glenrock: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

76%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 76% pre-rule share in Glenrock keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Glenrock: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

7
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$12,649
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Glenrock contains 7 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $12,649. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Glenrock have?
Glenrock water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Glenrock water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Glenrock is 0.002 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Glenrock?
Glenrock is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 4,178 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Glenrock?
Estimated remediation costs in Glenrock average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWyoming → Glenrock, WY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Glenrock, WY: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wy/glenrock/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wy-glenrock,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Glenrock, WY: 1 Violation - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wy/glenrock/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Glenrock, Wyoming

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.