CITY REPORT WV

Bunker Hill, WV: 4 Violations - Home Safety 62/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Bunker Hill: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Across water systems in Bunker Hill, safety results are uneven - a portion carry active or recent violations, while others meet federal standards without incident, placing the city in the middle tier for WV.

How Bunker Hill Compares

Bunker Hill62/100
West Virginia avg71/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 62
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$249K
Median Home Value
$3,500
Est. Remediation (1.4% of home value)

Key Facts for Bunker Hill Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 23% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,500 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.48 - above typical levels.

Bunker Hill's Water Providers

The structure of water supply in Bunker Hill, WV is straightforward: one utility provides the bulk of residential service among 1 tracked system, concentrating rate-setting and infrastructure decisions under a single organization.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Bunker Hill, West Virginia (population ~8,964), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 69,372 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Bunker Hill: C (62/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Bunker Hill water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
25413 C 4 0 Berkeley County Pswd-potomac River

All ZIP Codes in Bunker Hill

  • 25413 [C] - 4 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Bunker Hill Community Health Snapshot

12.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.2% ↑
Diabetes 13.5% ↑
Mental Health 21.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Bunker Hill's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Bunker Hill Infrastructure Age

1992
Median Build Year
23%
Built Before 1986
5%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was federally prohibited in new plumbing in 1986. In Bunker Hill, the median build year of 1992 puts a majority of homes in the lower-risk category for that specific contamination pathway - though the pre-1986 share shown above still carries real exposure potential at the individual household level.

1992
Median Year Built
23%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
5%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (5%) 1970–1986 (18%) Post-1986 (77%)

Most homes in Bunker Hill were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Bunker Hill

The equity-to-remediation ratio in Bunker Hill is moderate - worth planning for but within reach for most property owners.

Median Home Value
$249,300
Est. Remediation
$3,500
Remediation as % of home value 1.4%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Bunker Hill. The estimated $2,300–$4,800 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 87% above the West Virginia average.

Bunker Hill: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

23%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Older homes from the pre-rule era make up 23% of Bunker Hill's inventory, a contained slice. Citywide aggregate readings stay below 0.015 mg/L under EPA Lead and Copper Rule monitoring, suggesting systemic lead is not a dominant local concern. What the aggregate cannot do is reflect conditions inside any single building, where interior plumbing age, water chemistry, and stagnation patterns interact differently than they do across thousands of service connections combined into one figure.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Bunker Hill: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$22,761
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Bunker Hill contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $22,761. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,500</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Bunker Hill

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Surface Water Treatment Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Bunker Hill's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Bunker Hill, WV?
Bunker Hill has an average Home Safety Score of 62/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 4 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Bunker Hill have?
Bunker Hill water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How does Bunker Hill compare to West Virginia average?
Bunker Hill has an average Home Safety Score of 62/100, which is below the West Virginia state average of 71/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Bunker Hill?
Bunker Hill is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 8,964 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Bunker Hill?
Estimated remediation costs in Bunker Hill average $3,500 per household, ranging from $2,300 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Bunker Hill, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Bunker Hill, WV: 4 Violations - Home Safety 62/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/bunker-hill/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-bunker-hill,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Bunker Hill, WV: 4 Violations - Home Safety 62/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/bunker-hill/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Bunker Hill, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.