CITY REPORT WV 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Arthurdale, WV - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$201K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

What You Should Know About Arthurdale Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 62 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0024 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 45% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 15.97 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Arthurdale

The structure of water supply in Arthurdale, WV is straightforward: one utility provides the bulk of residential service among 1 tracked system, concentrating rate-setting and infrastructure decisions under a single organization.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Arthurdale, West Virginia (population ~360), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 3,455 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Arthurdale water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0024 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Chlorite Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 6 1
Bromodichloroacetic Acid Disinfection Byproducts 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
26520 62 2 Preston County Public Service District 1

All ZIP Codes in Arthurdale

  • 26520 - 62 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Arthurdale

11.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
21.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.9% ↑
Diabetes 15.3% ↑
Mental Health 21.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Arthurdale Water

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Chlorite 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 1 mg/L
Anemia in infants and young children
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Arthurdale

1981
Median Build Year
45%
Built Before 1986
8%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 45% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Housing age is a practical proxy for plumbing risk because federal standards changed in 1986, when lead solder was banned from new residential construction, and again earlier - before 1970, lead pipes were themselves commonly installed. Arthurdale's median build year of 1981 sits in the range where both pre- and post-1986 homes are well represented. The bar chart above reflects that mixed picture: the distribution captures pockets of older housing alongside more recent development, and those pockets carry real lead risk potential at the individual property level.

1981
Median Year Built
45%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
8%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (8%) 1970–1986 (37%) Post-1986 (55%)

Most homes in Arthurdale were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Arthurdale Homeowners

Given current Arthurdale valuations, the remediation-to-property-value ratio is low - most homeowners are looking at a proportionally modest share that fits within routine financial planning.

Median Home Value
$201,300
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Arthurdale are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,100–$3,000 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 51% above the West Virginia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Arthurdale

45%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0024
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 45% pre-rule share in Arthurdale keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Arthurdale have?
Arthurdale water systems have a total of 62 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Arthurdale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Arthurdale is 0.0024 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Arthurdale?
Arthurdale is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 360 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Arthurdale?
Estimated remediation costs in Arthurdale average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $3,000. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWest Virginia → Arthurdale, WV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Arthurdale, WV - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/arthurdale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wv-arthurdale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Arthurdale, WV - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wv/arthurdale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Arthurdale, West Virginia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.