CITY REPORT WI

West Salem, WI: 3 Violations - Home Safety 82/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for West Salem: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Water utilities in West Salem have maintained a consistent compliance record over recent monitoring periods - the city's above-average grade in WI reflects low violation rates and no systemic health concerns flagged in current data.

How West Salem Compares

West Salem82/100
Wisconsin avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$289K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

What You Should Know About West Salem Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0109 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 51% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.13 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in West Salem

Structurally, West Salem, WI's water supply is divided. Federal data identifies 5 water systems in the area, with 3 providers serving the bulk of residential connections. These utilities operate independently, meaning rate-setting authority and EPA compliance accountability are distributed rather than centralized.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in West Salem, Wisconsin (population ~8,227), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 77,305 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for West Salem: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

West Salem water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0109 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
54669 B 3 0 West Salem Waterworks

All ZIP Codes in West Salem

  • 54669 [B] - 3 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in West Salem

11.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.3%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.2% ↑
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 16.3% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in West Salem Water

Stage 1 DBP Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in West Salem

1985
Median Build Year
51%
Built Before 1986
27%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 51% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Because the majority of West Salem's housing predates 1986, when lead solder was banned from new plumbing, the median build year of 1985 reflects a city where lead-era plumbing materials are common rather than exceptional.

1985
Median Year Built
51%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
27%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (27%) 1970–1986 (24%) Post-1986 (49%)

Over half of homes in West Salem were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for West Salem Homeowners

While no remediation project is entirely without cost, the relationship between estimated remediation and property values in West Salem is notably favorable - the equity share is small enough that the household financial perspective is one of proportionality rather than pressure, and most homeowners can treat it as routine planning rather than a significant financial event.

Median Home Value
$288,600
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in West Salem are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 25% above the Wisconsin average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in West Salem

51%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0109
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Routinely in West Salem, where 51% of housing predates the solder ban and aggregate utility readings hover near the federal threshold, a faucet-level draw functions as a standard household step for families with small kids.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in West Salem

2
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$6,206
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for West Salem contains 2 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $6,206. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for West Salem, WI?
West Salem has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 3 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does West Salem have?
West Salem water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does West Salem water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in West Salem is 0.0109 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does West Salem compare to Wisconsin average?
West Salem has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is above the Wisconsin state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve West Salem?
West Salem is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 8,227 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in West Salem?
Estimated remediation costs in West Salem average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesWisconsin → West Salem, WI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). West Salem, WI: 3 Violations - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/west-salem/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-wi-west-salem,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{West Salem, WI: 3 Violations - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/wi/west-salem/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for West Salem, Wisconsin

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.