CITY REPORT TX

Woodway, TX: 9 Violations - Home Safety 88/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Woodway: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Water systems in Woodway, TX serve households with few reported safety events.

How Woodway Compares

Woodway88/100
Texas avg83/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
A · 88
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$302K
Median Home Value
$1,700
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Key Facts for Woodway Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 9 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0027 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 41% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.61 - above typical levels.

Woodway's Water Providers

3 water utilities share the residential service territory in Woodway, TX - out of 5 total systems in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Woodway, Texas (population ~28,719), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 177,711 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Woodway: A (88/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Woodway water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0027 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
76712 A 9 0 City of Woodway

All ZIP Codes in Woodway

  • 76712 [A] - 9 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Woodway Community Health Snapshot

10.4%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.4% ↑
Diabetes 12.5% ↑
Mental Health 18.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Woodway's Water?

Stage 1 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Lead and Copper Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Woodway Infrastructure Age

1980
Median Build Year
41%
Built Before 1986
3%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 41% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For a city with a median build year of 1980, Woodway carries a housing profile that straddles the 1986 federal ban on lead solder in plumbing. Neither predominantly new nor predominantly old, the stock presents a moderate aggregate risk environment - with individual risk varying sharply depending on when and where a specific home was built.

1980
Median Year Built
41%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
3%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (3%) 1970–1986 (38%) Post-1986 (59%)

Most homes in Woodway were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Woodway

Placing remediation in the context of Woodway's property market, the equity share is low - most homeowners here are weighing a financial commitment that fits comfortably within routine property planning, far from the threshold where remediation becomes a material equity decision rather than a standard upkeep consideration.

Median Home Value
$302,100
Est. Remediation
$1,700
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Woodway are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,100–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 32% above the Texas average.

Woodway: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

41%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0027
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Reading the local data together points toward a structural gap that matters more here than in low-exposure communities. 41% of Woodway stock comes from the pre-rule era, and citywide monitoring either approaches or sits beyond the federal benchmark under Lead and Copper Rule sampling. A baseline kit fits the routine-diligence category, with certified filtration available via retailer networks where confirmed faucet results warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Woodway: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

35
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$17,577
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Woodway contains 35 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $17,577. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Woodway, TX?
Woodway has an average Home Safety Score of 88/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 9 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Woodway have?
Woodway water systems have a total of 9 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Woodway water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Woodway is 0.0027 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Woodway compare to Texas average?
Woodway has an average Home Safety Score of 88/100, which is above the Texas state average of 83/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Woodway?
Woodway is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 28,719 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Woodway?
Estimated remediation costs in Woodway average $1,700 per household, ranging from $1,100 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Woodway, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Woodway, TX: 9 Violations - Home Safety 88/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/woodway/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-woodway,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Woodway, TX: 9 Violations - Home Safety 88/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/woodway/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Woodway, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.