CITY REPORT TX

Mount Pleasant, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable

2 ZIP codes · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$169K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (1.8% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mount Pleasant Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 15 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.26 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mount Pleasant

Multiple utilities divide Mount Pleasant, TX's water service - 3 leading providers among 5 on the federal register.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Mount Pleasant, Texas (population ~26,863), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 48,710 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 2 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Mount Pleasant water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 2 ZIP codes

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 8 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 8 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
75455 15 0 City of Mount Pleasant

All ZIP Codes in Mount Pleasant

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Mount Pleasant

10.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
18.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.2% ↑
Diabetes 15.6% ↑
Mental Health 18.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Mount Pleasant Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Revised Total Coliform Rule 8 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible bacterial contamination
Lead and Copper Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mount Pleasant Homeowners

Looking at how documented remediation costs fit within Mount Pleasant property values, the equity share lands in the moderate tier - a finding that positions the household financial perspective between routine maintenance and a significant budget commitment, where most homeowners can successfully address documented issues by treating the expense as a planned financial priority rather than an unexpected one.

Median Home Value
$168,800
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 1.8%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Mount Pleasant. The estimated $2,100–$4,800 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 26% below the Texas average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mount Pleasant

0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Lead risk in Mount Pleasant appears low overall, but individual homes may differ. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mount Pleasant

4
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$82,960
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mount Pleasant contains 4 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $82,960. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mount Pleasant have?
Mount Pleasant water systems have a total of 15 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 2 ZIP codes.
Does Mount Pleasant water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mount Pleasant is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant is served by 5 public water systems across 2 ZIP codes, serving approximately 26,863 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mount Pleasant?
Estimated remediation costs in Mount Pleasant average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,100 to $4,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Mount Pleasant, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mount Pleasant, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/mount-pleasant/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-mount-pleasant,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mount Pleasant, TX - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/mount-pleasant/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mount Pleasant, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.