CITY REPORT TX

Manvel, TX: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 84/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Manvel: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Manvel tap water earns a high safety grade - above-average compliance with TX and federal standards.

How Manvel Compares

Manvel84/100
Texas avg83/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 84
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$360K
Median Home Value
$2,100
Est. Remediation (0.6% of home value)

Key Facts for Manvel Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 40 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0016 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 15% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,100 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.82.

Manvel's Water Providers

Multiple utilities divide Manvel, TX's water service - 3 leading providers among 5 on the federal register.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Manvel, Texas, covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 27,195 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Manvel: B (84/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Manvel water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0016 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 18 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1
Contaminant 1009 Other 2 1
Selenium Inorganic 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
77578 B 40 0 Brazoria County Municipal Utility District 29

All ZIP Codes in Manvel

  • 77578 [B] - 40 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Manvel Community Health Snapshot

9.4%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.1%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.4% ↓
Diabetes 12% ↑
Mental Health 16.1% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Manvel's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 18 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Stage 1 DBP Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Consumer Confidence Report Rule 4 violations
Reporting

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Manvel Infrastructure Age

2002
Median Build Year
15%
Built Before 1986
3%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Copper plumbing joined with lead solder was standard practice through the mid-1980s - a design choice that federal regulators prohibited in 1986. Manvel's residential inventory, centered around a median build year of 2002, is weighted toward the post-prohibition era. That context is relevant because the primary plumbing risk in older homes comes not from the municipal water supply but from what happens as water moves through lead-jointed pipes inside the structure - an exposure pathway that newer homes mostly avoid.

2002
Median Year Built
15%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
3%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (3%) 1970–1986 (12%) Post-1986 (85%)

Most homes in Manvel were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Manvel

Equity impact data for Manvel lands in the favorable tier - remediation claims a small slice of what properties here are worth.

Median Home Value
$359,500
Est. Remediation
$2,100
Remediation as % of home value 0.6%

Remediation costs in Manvel are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,350–$3,100 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 57% above the Texas average.

Manvel: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

15%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0016
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Confirming what flows from a specific faucet still requires a one-home draw, even where Manvel averages stay clean and the pre-rule housing share holds at 15%.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Manvel: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

666
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$36,561
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Manvel contains 666 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $36,561. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,100</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Manvel, TX?
Manvel has an average Home Safety Score of 84/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 40 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Manvel have?
Manvel water systems have a total of 40 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Manvel water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Manvel is 0.0016 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Manvel compare to Texas average?
Manvel has an average Home Safety Score of 84/100, which is above the Texas state average of 83/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Manvel?
Manvel is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 27,195 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Manvel?
Estimated remediation costs in Manvel average $2,100 per household, ranging from $1,350 to $3,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Manvel, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Manvel, TX: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 84/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/manvel/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-manvel,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Manvel, TX: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 84/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/manvel/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Manvel, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.