CITY REPORT TX 13 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Manor, TX: 13 Health Violations - Home Safety 58/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Manor: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Your top priority: consider a certified water filter (13 health violations on record). NSF certified filters →

Water systems across Manor produce average compliance results for TX overall - pockets with documented violations exist, and the variation between areas makes checking the specific system serving a given address the most useful step for residents here.

How Manor Compares

Manor58/100
Texas avg83/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 58
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$328K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

Key Facts for Manor Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 63 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 10% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.75.

Manor's Water Providers

Structurally, Manor, TX's water supply is divided. Federal data identifies 5 water systems in the area, with 3 providers serving the bulk of residential connections. These utilities operate independently, meaning rate-setting authority and EPA compliance accountability are distributed rather than centralized.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Manor, Texas (population ~35,417), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 1,265,998 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 13 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Manor: C (58/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Manor water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 26 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 20 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 10 1
Total Coliform Microbiological 6 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
78653 C 63 13 City of Manor

All ZIP Codes in Manor

  • 78653 [C] - 63 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Manor Community Health Snapshot

9.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.2% ↓
Diabetes 9% ↓
Mental Health 15.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Manor's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 26 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Lead and Copper Rule 20 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Stage 1 DBP Rule 10 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Manor Infrastructure Age

2019
Median Build Year
10%
Built Before 1986
2%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

A post-1986 majority in Manor's housing inventory - median build year 2019 - generally signals lower aggregate plumbing-era lead risk.

2019
Median Year Built
10%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
2%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (2%) 1970–1986 (8%) Post-1986 (90%)

Most homes in Manor were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Manor

Because property values in Manor comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$328,400
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in Manor are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 44% above the Texas average.

Manor: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

10%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Older homes from the pre-rule era make up 10% of Manor's inventory, a contained slice. Citywide aggregate readings stay below 0.015 mg/L under EPA Lead and Copper Rule monitoring, suggesting systemic lead is not a dominant local concern. What the aggregate cannot do is reflect conditions inside any single building, where interior plumbing age, water chemistry, and stagnation patterns interact differently than they do across thousands of service connections combined into one figure.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Manor: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

8
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$23,836
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Manor contains 8 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $23,836. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Manor

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) can reduce the most common contaminant found in Manor's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Manor, TX?
Manor has an average Home Safety Score of 58/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 63 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Manor have?
Manor water systems have a total of 63 EPA violations, including 13 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Manor water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Manor is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Manor compare to Texas average?
Manor has an average Home Safety Score of 58/100, which is below the Texas state average of 83/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Manor?
Manor is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 35,417 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Manor?
Estimated remediation costs in Manor average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Manor, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Manor, TX: 13 Health Violations - Home Safety 58/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/manor/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-manor,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Manor, TX: 13 Health Violations - Home Safety 58/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/manor/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Manor, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.