CITY REPORT TX 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Del Valle, TX: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Del Valle: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

The water systems supplying Del Valle show a track record of above-average compliance with federal standards - consistently among the better performers in TX.

How Del Valle Compares

Del Valle71/100
Texas avg83/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 71
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$248K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (1.1% of home value)

Key Facts for Del Valle Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 35 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 23% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.75.

Del Valle's Water Providers

At present, 3 utilities serve the bulk of Del Valle, TX's residential water connections out of 4 systems active in the area, spread across independent providers with separate infrastructure and compliance obligations.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Del Valle, Texas (population ~28,932), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 1,212,505 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Del Valle: B (71/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Del Valle water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 6 1
Barium Inorganic 2 1
Cadmium Inorganic 2 1
Chromium Inorganic 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
78617 B 35 1 City of Austin Water & Wastewater

All ZIP Codes in Del Valle

  • 78617 [B] - 35 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Del Valle Community Health Snapshot

9.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.2% ↓
Diabetes 9% ↓
Mental Health 15.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Del Valle's Water?

Lead and Copper Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Revised Total Coliform Rule 6 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible bacterial contamination
Barium 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 2 mg/L
Increased blood pressure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Del Valle Infrastructure Age

2007
Median Build Year
23%
Built Before 1986
2%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

A post-1986 majority in Del Valle's housing inventory - median build year 2007 - generally signals lower aggregate plumbing-era lead risk.

2007
Median Year Built
23%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
2%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (2%) 1970–1986 (21%) Post-1986 (77%)

Most homes in Del Valle were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Del Valle

Property value and cost data for Del Valle produce a moderate remediation-share classification - a level where advance financial planning has real practical value and the commitment is realistic for most homeowners who approach it deliberately.

Median Home Value
$247,800
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 1.1%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Del Valle. The estimated $1,750–$3,900 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 9% above the Texas average.

Del Valle: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

23%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Reading Del Valle's aggregate samples next to its housing-age figures yields a quiet baseline. Lead rests under the federal action benchmark in citywide monitoring, and only 23% of homes were built before the federal ban on solder containing lead. Households with kids - the population for whom CDC guidance places particular weight on minimizing exposure - can confirm in-home conditions with a draw-test kit, with a certified lead-removal filter available through certified retail channels if results warrant it.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Del Valle: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

71
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$33,675
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Del Valle contains 71 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $33,675. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Del Valle, TX?
Del Valle has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 35 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Del Valle have?
Del Valle water systems have a total of 35 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Del Valle water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Del Valle is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Del Valle compare to Texas average?
Del Valle has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100, which is below the Texas state average of 83/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Del Valle?
Del Valle is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 28,932 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Del Valle?
Estimated remediation costs in Del Valle average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesTexas → Del Valle, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Del Valle, TX: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/del-valle/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-del-valle,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Del Valle, TX: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/del-valle/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Del Valle, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.