CITY REPORT TX HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 7

Comfort, TX: 24 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 3
County Radon Potential (Low)
$397K
Median Home Value
$600
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Comfort Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 24 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.006 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 44% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $600 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 14.2.

Who Supplies Your Water in Comfort

Sorted by reported population served, the top 3 of 4 public water systems mapped to Comfort, TX appear below, each with its own federal compliance record.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Comfort, Texas (population ~5,305), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 53,865 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 7 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Comfort water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0060 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 14 1
Nitrate Inorganic 4 1
Cyanide Inorganic 2 1
Fluoride Inorganic 2 1
Dalapon Organic 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
78013 — 24 7 City of Kerrville

All ZIP Codes in Comfort

  • 78013 - 24 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Comfort

9.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.6% ↓
Diabetes 14.7% ↑
Mental Health 15.4% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Top Contaminants in Comfort Water

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 14 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure above the MCL
Nitrate 4 violations
Inorganic · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 10 mg/L
Blue baby syndrome in infants
Cyanide 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.2 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Comfort

1999
Median Build Year
44%
Built Before 1986
27%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 44% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Comfort's housing spans eras before and after 1986; its median build year is 1999.

1999
Median Year Built
44%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
27%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (27%) 1970–1986 (17%) Post-1986 (56%)

Most homes in Comfort were built after 1986; lead exposure at a tap still depends on its service line and plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Comfort Homeowners

The remediation-to-value ratio for Comfort sits at the bottom of the scale.

Median Home Value
$396,700
Est. Remediation
$600
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Comfort can be compared with local home values. The $300–$1,500 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 74% above the Texas average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Comfort

44%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.006
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Comfort

115
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$20,177
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Comfort contains 115 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $20,177. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $600 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Comfort?
EPA records list 24 EPA violations, including 7 health-based violations for Comfort water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Comfort water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Comfort is 0.006 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Comfort?
Our records map 4 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Comfort. The related population figure in our data is approximately 5,305 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Comfort?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Comfort: $600; modeled range $300 to $1,500. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Texas → Comfort, TX

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Comfort, TX: 24 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/comfort/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-tx-comfort,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Comfort, TX: 24 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/tx/comfort/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Comfort, Texas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.