CITY REPORT SC

Murrells Inlet, SC: 1 Violation - Home Safety 83/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Murrells Inlet: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Within Murrells Inlet, safety indicators for tap water remain above the SC median - documented violations are infrequent and the city's compliance record sits in the upper tier.

How Murrells Inlet Compares

Murrells Inlet83/100
South Carolina avg80/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 83
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$316K
Median Home Value
$2,400
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Key Facts for Murrells Inlet Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0069 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 22% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,400 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 14.49 - above typical levels.

Murrells Inlet's Water Providers

In Murrells Inlet, SC, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 3 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Murrells Inlet, South Carolina (population ~32,975), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 295,930 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Murrells Inlet: B (83/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Murrells Inlet water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0069 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
29576 B 1 0 Gsw&sa (sc2620004)

All ZIP Codes in Murrells Inlet

  • 29576 [B] - 1 violation

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Murrells Inlet Community Health Snapshot

9.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
14.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.2% ↓
Diabetes 14.9% ↑
Mental Health 16.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Murrells Inlet's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Murrells Inlet Infrastructure Age

1990
Median Build Year
22%
Built Before 1986
2%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For most of Murrells Inlet's housing stock, construction occurred after 1986 - when lead solder in plumbing was federally prohibited. The median build year of 1990 broadly reflects that newer profile.

1990
Median Year Built
22%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
2%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (2%) 1970–1986 (20%) Post-1986 (78%)

Most homes in Murrells Inlet were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Murrells Inlet

Property equity in Murrells Inlet runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$315,700
Est. Remediation
$2,400
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Murrells Inlet are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,600–$3,300 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 53% above the South Carolina average.

Murrells Inlet: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

22%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0069
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even with citywide samples reading clean and just 22% of Murrells Inlet homes dating to the pre-rule era, individual-faucet conditions remain a separate question that aggregate utility data cannot resolve for one specific address. That gap is structural, not a function of severity.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Murrells Inlet: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

3,064
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$39,971
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Murrells Inlet contains 3,064 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $39,971. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,400</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Murrells Inlet, SC?
Murrells Inlet has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 1 EPA violation has been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Murrells Inlet have?
Murrells Inlet water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Murrells Inlet water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Murrells Inlet is 0.0069 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Murrells Inlet compare to South Carolina average?
Murrells Inlet has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100, which is above the South Carolina state average of 80/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Murrells Inlet?
Murrells Inlet is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 32,975 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Murrells Inlet?
Estimated remediation costs in Murrells Inlet average $2,400 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $3,300. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesSouth Carolina → Murrells Inlet, SC

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Murrells Inlet, SC: 1 Violation - Home Safety 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/sc/murrells-inlet/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-sc-murrells-inlet,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Murrells Inlet, SC: 1 Violation - Home Safety 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/sc/murrells-inlet/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.