CITY REPORT NY 3 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Valley Stream, NY: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 77/100

3 ZIP codes · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Valley Stream: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Although water quality varies across any metro, Valley Stream's systems collectively post above-average compliance scores for NY - and documented violations are few.

How Valley Stream Compares

Valley Stream77/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

3
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
2
ZIPs with Violations
B · 77
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$653K
Median Home Value
$2,100
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Valley Stream Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 31 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0042 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 94% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,100 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 10.69.

Who Supplies Your Water in Valley Stream

In Valley Stream, NY, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 3 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 3 ZIP codes in Valley Stream, New York (population ~65,296), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 360,000 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 3 ZIP codes.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 3 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Valley Stream: B (77/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Valley Stream water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0042 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 3 ZIP codes

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 9 2
Contaminant 2005 Other 2 1
Contaminant 2010 Other 2 1
Contaminant 2015 Other 2 1
Contaminant 2020 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
11580 B 31 3 Liberty Utilities New York - Lynbrook
11581 B 3 3 Liberty Utilities New York - Lynbrook

All ZIP Codes in Valley Stream

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Valley Stream

9.6%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
13.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.6% ↓
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 13.2% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Valley Stream Water

Stage 1 DBP Rule 9 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Contaminant 2005 2 violations
Other
Contaminant 2010 2 violations
Other

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Valley Stream

1956
Median Build Year
94%
Built Before 1986
72%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 94% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Viewed through the lens of construction era, Valley Stream is predominantly an older city - a median build year of 1956 puts most of the residential inventory in the range where pre-1986 plumbing materials were the standard.

1956
Median Year Built
94%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
72%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (72%) 1970–1986 (22%) Post-1986 (6%)

Over half of homes in Valley Stream were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Valley Stream Homeowners

When remediation costs are measured against Valley Stream home values, the resulting ratio is in the low tier - addressing documented water and safety issues here claims only a minor fraction of typical equity, and most homeowners are in a position where the financial commitment is straightforward rather than a material burden on their household budget.

Median Home Value
$652,700
Est. Remediation
$2,100
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Valley Stream are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,400–$2,950 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 80% above the New York average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Valley Stream

94%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0042
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If 94% of the Valley Stream inventory comes from before the federal ban on lead-bearing solder - and if utility samples sit at or near 0.015 mg/L - the gap between citywide averages and one specific faucet becomes a practical concern rather than a theoretical one. That is why one-home reads exist as a separate measurement. A certified filter through retailer networks addresses confirmed exposure where it appears in a household.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Valley Stream

1,722
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,678
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
50%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Valley Stream contains 1,722 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,678. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 50% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,100</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Valley Stream, NY?
Valley Stream has an average Home Safety Score of 77/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 31 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Valley Stream have?
Valley Stream water systems have a total of 31 EPA violations, including 3 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 3 ZIP codes.
Does Valley Stream water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Valley Stream is 0.0042 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Valley Stream compare to New York average?
Valley Stream has an average Home Safety Score of 77/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Valley Stream?
Valley Stream is served by 3 public water systems across 3 ZIP codes, serving approximately 65,296 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Valley Stream?
Estimated remediation costs in Valley Stream average $2,100 per household, ranging from $1,400 to $2,950. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Valley Stream, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Valley Stream, NY: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 77/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/valley-stream/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-valley-stream,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Valley Stream, NY: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 77/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/valley-stream/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Valley Stream, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.