CITY REPORT NY 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Manorville, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Manorville: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Residents of Manorville generally live with tap water that beats the NY safety average on key EPA compliance metrics.

How Manorville Compares

Manorville82/100
New York avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$546K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

Key Facts for Manorville Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 3 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 35% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.13.

Manorville's Water Providers

In Manorville, NY, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 3 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Manorville, New York (population ~13,159), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 1,135,075 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Manorville: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Manorville water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Arsenic Inorganic 2 1
Copper Inorganic 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
11949 B 3 1 Suffolk County Water Authority

All ZIP Codes in Manorville

  • 11949 [B] - 3 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Manorville Community Health Snapshot

10.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.4%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.2% ↑
Diabetes 10% ↓
Mental Health 14.4% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Manorville's Water?

Arsenic 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.01 mg/L
Skin damage, circulatory problems, cancer risk
Copper 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 1.3 mg/L
Gastrointestinal distress, liver/kidney damage
Surface Water Treatment Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Manorville Infrastructure Age

1997
Median Build Year
35%
Built Before 1986
9%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Some cities skew heavily toward one construction era; Manorville does not. The median build year of 1997 reflects a housing stock where older and newer homes share the market in meaningful proportions. That mixed profile means the city carries moderate aggregate plumbing-era risk - with older homes, particularly those built before 1986, representing the portion of the stock where lead-soldered joints may still be present.

1997
Median Year Built
35%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
9%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (9%) 1970–1986 (26%) Post-1986 (65%)

Most homes in Manorville were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Manorville

How much of a Manorville home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$546,300
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Manorville are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 51% above the New York average.

Manorville: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

35%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Pulling a tap sample fills the gap that utility data cannot close, particularly here where 35% of housing dates from the pre-rule era and citywide monitoring sits at or above the regulatory mark in Manorville.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Manorville: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$1,086
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Manorville contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $1,086. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Manorville, NY?
Manorville has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 3 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Manorville have?
Manorville water systems have a total of 3 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Manorville water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Manorville is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Manorville compare to New York average?
Manorville has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is below the New York state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Manorville?
Manorville is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 13,159 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Manorville?
Estimated remediation costs in Manorville average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNew York → Manorville, NY

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Manorville, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/manorville/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ny-manorville,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Manorville, NY: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ny/manorville/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Manorville, New York

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.