CITY REPORT NV

Minden, NV: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Minden: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Safe water is the norm across most of Minden, NV - but documented violations push the city to the middle safety tier.

How Minden Compares

Minden67/100
Nevada avg84/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$647K
Median Home Value
$2,900
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

Minden Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 103 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.006 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 26% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.39 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Minden

Across Minden, NV, residential water comes from 3 primary utilities rather than a single consolidated provider. Each system operates independently - managing its own distribution infrastructure, rate schedules, and EPA compliance filings. Federal records track 3 water systems in the area, with these top providers accounting for the majority of residential connections.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Minden, Nevada, covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 10,828 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Minden: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Minden water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0060 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Copper Inorganic 12 1
Nickel Inorganic 8 1
Cadmium Inorganic 6 1
Chromium Inorganic 6 1
Fluoride Inorganic 6 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
89423 C 103 0 Town of Minden

All ZIP Codes in Minden

  • 89423 [C] - 103 violations

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Minden

10.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.1% ↑
Diabetes 12.2% ↑
Mental Health 14.5% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Minden

Copper 12 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 1.3 mg/L
Gastrointestinal distress, liver/kidney damage
Nickel 8 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.1 mg/L
Skin and lung effects at high exposure
Cadmium 6 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.005 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Minden's Housing Stock?

1993
Median Build Year
26%
Built Before 1986
2%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Housing age matters for water quality because lead solder was widely used in plumbing until the 1986 federal ban. Minden's median build year of 1993 suggests a majority of homes were constructed under the newer standard - a meaningful factor when assessing household-level lead risk from tap water.

1993
Median Year Built
26%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
2%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (2%) 1970–1986 (24%) Post-1986 (74%)

Most homes in Minden were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Minden: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Across Minden, the equity share taken up by estimated remediation is small - a favorable ratio for most property owners.

Median Home Value
$646,500
Est. Remediation
$2,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Minden are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,900–$4,100 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 60% above the Nevada average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Minden

26%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.006
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If aggregate samples sit below the EPA action level and just 26% of Minden's inventory comes from the pre-rule era, systemic lead is not a dominant local concern. The aggregate still cannot tell a homeowner what is actually flowing from a specific faucet on a specific morning, which is why an in-home draw exists as a separate measurement at the household tier.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Minden

49
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$11,288
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Minden contains 49 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $11,288. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Minden

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Copper can reduce the most common contaminant found in Minden's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Minden, NV?
Minden has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 103 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Minden have?
Minden water systems have a total of 103 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Minden water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Minden is 0.006 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Minden compare to Nevada average?
Minden has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Nevada state average of 84/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Minden?
Minden is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 10,828 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Minden?
Estimated remediation costs in Minden average $2,900 per household, ranging from $1,900 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesNevada → Minden, NV

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Minden, NV: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nv/minden/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-nv-minden,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Minden, NV: PFAS Found in Water - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/nv/minden/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Minden, Nevada

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.