CITY REPORT MT

Huntley, MT Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$326K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

What You Should Know About Huntley Water

  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 28% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.29 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Huntley

A single utility carries the primary residential water load in Huntley, MT - the dominant provider across 1 federally tracked system.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Huntley, Montana (population ~2,345), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 5,900 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Huntley water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
59037 Lockwood Water and Sewer District 5,900

All ZIP Codes in Huntley

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Huntley

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 9.5% ↓
Mental Health 17.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Huntley

1990
Median Build Year
28%
Built Before 1986
12%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Cities with large shares of pre-1986 housing carry elevated aggregate risk from lead-soldered plumbing; Huntley sits on the lower end of that spectrum. The median build year of 1990 reflects a housing stock in which post-ban construction is dominant - meaning lead-soldered copper joints are less prevalent across the city as a whole. Still, aggregate figures don't tell you what's happening inside a specific older home. Any structure built before 1986, and particularly those built before 1970 when lead pipes were commonly installed, can still present meaningful lead risk regardless of the city-wide picture.

1990
Median Year Built
28%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
12%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (12%) 1970–1986 (16%) Post-1986 (72%)

Most homes in Huntley were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Huntley Homeowners

In Huntley, documented water and safety issues can be addressed without making a meaningful dent in home equity - the financial proportionality here is favorable, and the commitment fits within standard property planning frameworks.

Median Home Value
$326,100
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in Huntley are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 10% above the Montana average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Huntley

28%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Despite citywide averages reading cleanly under the federal action threshold, the way utilities pull samples - from a representative subset rather than door-to-door - leaves room for individual buildings with older interior lines to behave differently than the aggregate suggests. With only 28% of Huntley stock predating the solder rule, that residual subset is small but real, and a draw-test kit gives the only direct read on what comes out of one faucet on a given morning.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Huntley

18
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$5,525
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Huntley contains 18 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $5,525. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Huntley water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Huntley is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Huntley?
Huntley is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 2,345 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Huntley?
Estimated remediation costs in Huntley average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMontana → Huntley, MT

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Huntley, MT Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mt/huntley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mt-huntley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Huntley, MT Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mt/huntley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Huntley, Montana

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.