CITY REPORT MO

Rosendale, MO: 8 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$185K
Median Home Value
$3,300
Est. Remediation (1.8% of home value)

What You Should Know About Rosendale Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 8 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0012 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 68% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,300 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.77 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Rosendale

Rosendale, MO is covered by 3 major water utilities out of 3 federally tracked systems, each managing its own pipes, treatment processes, and EPA filings. What a household gets from the tap depends on which provider's system serves that address.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Rosendale, Missouri (population ~530), covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 5,358 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Rosendale water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0012 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
64483 8 0 Andrew County Pwsd 2

All ZIP Codes in Rosendale

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Rosendale

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
11.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 11.6% ↑
Mental Health 16.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Rosendale Water

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Consumer Confidence Report Rule 4 violations
Reporting

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Rosendale

1968
Median Build Year
68%
Built Before 1986
49%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 68% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Heavily weighted toward older construction, Rosendale's housing stock carries a median build year of 1968. That profile puts a majority of homes in the era when lead-soldered copper plumbing was standard practice.

1968
Median Year Built
68%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
49%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (49%) 1970–1986 (19%) Post-1986 (32%)

Over half of homes in Rosendale were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Rosendale Homeowners

The cost-to-value ratio in Rosendale is in the moderate range - neither dismissible nor alarming, but above the threshold where remediation can be treated as incidental. Most homeowners here are weighing a real equity commitment, and the moderate classification reflects that accurately.

Median Home Value
$184,600
Est. Remediation
$3,300
Remediation as % of home value 1.8%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Rosendale. The estimated $2,150–$4,600 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 5% above the Missouri average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Rosendale

68%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0012
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

When older housing represents 68% of the local inventory or aggregate readings approach the federal action level, an in-home check becomes the standard way to translate citywide averages into the specific reality of an individual Rosendale address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Rosendale

24
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$26,046
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Rosendale contains 24 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $26,046. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,300</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Rosendale have?
Rosendale water systems have a total of 8 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Rosendale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Rosendale is 0.0012 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Rosendale?
Rosendale is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 530 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Rosendale?
Estimated remediation costs in Rosendale average $3,300 per household, ranging from $2,150 to $4,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Rosendale, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Rosendale, MO: 8 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/rosendale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-rosendale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Rosendale, MO: 8 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/rosendale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Rosendale, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.