CITY REPORT MO

Mountain Grove, MO - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 3 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$121K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (1.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Mountain Grove Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 7 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0026 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 63% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 16.83 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Mountain Grove

3 water utilities share the residential service territory in Mountain Grove, MO - out of 3 total systems in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mountain Grove, Missouri, covering 3 community water systems serving approximately 8,690 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Mountain Grove water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0026 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 6 1
Contaminant 0700 Other 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
65711 7 0 Mountain Grove Public Water System

All ZIP Codes in Mountain Grove

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Mountain Grove

11.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
15.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.2% ↑
Diabetes 15.5% ↑
Mental Health 19.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Mountain Grove Water

Stage 2 DBP Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk
Surface Water Treatment Rule 6 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Contaminant 0700 2 violations
Other

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Mountain Grove

1973
Median Build Year
63%
Built Before 1986
26%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 63% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

While newer cities carry lower aggregate plumbing risk from lead-era construction, Mountain Grove sits firmly in the older category. The median build year of 1973 indicates that more than half the housing stock was built before 1986, when lead solder was still legally used in residential copper plumbing - and a substantial portion likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still commonly installed for service lines. These two thresholds together define the elevated plumbing risk environment that older housing cities carry, independent of what the municipal water supply delivers to the meter.

1973
Median Year Built
63%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
26%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (26%) 1970–1986 (37%) Post-1986 (37%)

Over half of homes in Mountain Grove were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Mountain Grove Homeowners

In Mountain Grove, the equity share of documented remediation is meaningful enough to move the household financial perspective from routine maintenance into deliberate budgeting territory - the cost-to-value ratio is moderate, and most homeowners benefit from mapping the full scope against available budgets before committing.

Median Home Value
$120,600
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 1.3%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Mountain Grove. The estimated $800–$2,600 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 31% below the Missouri average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Mountain Grove

63%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0026
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Wherever 63% of local housing was built before solder rules changed - as is the case in Mountain Grove - a faucet-level sample closes the gap that aggregate utility data cannot.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Mountain Grove

8
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$18,622
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mountain Grove contains 8 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $18,622. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mountain Grove have?
Mountain Grove water systems have a total of 7 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Mountain Grove water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Mountain Grove is 0.0026 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Mountain Grove?
Mountain Grove is served by 3 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 8,690 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mountain Grove?
Estimated remediation costs in Mountain Grove average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMissouri → Mountain Grove, MO

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mountain Grove, MO - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/mountain-grove/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mo-mountain-grove,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mountain Grove, MO - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mo/mountain-grove/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mountain Grove, Missouri

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.