CITY REPORT MN 36 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Inver Grove Heights, MN: 44 Violations - Home Safety 64/100

2 ZIP codes · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Inver Grove Heights: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Your top priority: consider a certified water filter (36 health violations on record). NSF certified filters →

Inver Grove Heights shows moderate tap water quality for MN - some areas carry documented EPA violations while others meet standards without issues.

How Inver Grove Heights Compares

Inver Grove Heights64/100
Minnesota avg68/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
2
ZIPs with Violations
C · 64
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$497K
Median Home Value
$3,550
Est. Remediation (0.7% of home value)

Key Facts for Inver Grove Heights Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 44 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.008 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 44% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,550 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.2.

Inver Grove Heights's Water Providers

3 water utilities share the residential service territory in Inver Grove Heights, MN - out of 5 total systems in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota (population ~35,843), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 516,790 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 2 ZIP codes.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 36 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Inver Grove Heights: C (64/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Inver Grove Heights water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0080 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 2 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Gross Beta Radionuclides 73 2
Gross Alpha Radionuclides 15 2
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 8 2
E. coli Microbiological 2 1
Fecal Coliform Microbiological 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
55076 36 35 Inver Grove Heights
55077 C 26 19 Inver Grove Heights

All ZIP Codes in Inver Grove Heights

  • 55076 - 36 violations ⚠
  • 55077 [C] - 26 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Inver Grove Heights Community Health Snapshot

9.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9.7%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.1%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.8% ↓
Diabetes 9.7% ↓
Mental Health 14.1% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Inver Grove Heights's Water?

Gross Beta 73 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 50 pCi/L
Gross Alpha 15 violations
Radionuclides · EPA limit: 15 pCi/L
Increased cancer risk
Stage 1 DBP Rule 8 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Inver Grove Heights Infrastructure Age

1990
Median Build Year
44%
Built Before 1986
9%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 44% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Inver Grove Heights's residential inventory spans multiple construction eras, with the median build year of 1990 landing in a zone where pre- and post-1986 homes are both well represented. That split matters because homes built before 1986 may contain lead-soldered copper joints - a plumbing practice banned that year - while those built before 1970 face the additional possibility of lead pipes in the service line. Whether a specific household sits on the older or newer end of this distribution is the primary variable shaping its individual exposure risk.

1990
Median Year Built
44%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
9%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (9%) 1970–1986 (35%) Post-1986 (56%)

Most homes in Inver Grove Heights were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Inver Grove Heights

Property equity in Inver Grove Heights runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$496,800
Est. Remediation
$3,550
Remediation as % of home value 0.7%

Remediation costs in Inver Grove Heights are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,250–$5,550 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 107% above the Minnesota average.

Inver Grove Heights: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

44%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.008
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Wherever 44% of local housing was built before solder rules changed - as is the case in Inver Grove Heights - a faucet-level sample closes the gap that aggregate utility data cannot.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Inver Grove Heights: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

9
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$6,627
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
50%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Inver Grove Heights contains 9 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $6,627. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 50% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,550</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Inver Grove Heights

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Gross Beta can reduce the most common contaminant found in Inver Grove Heights's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 44% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Inver Grove Heights, MN?
Inver Grove Heights has an average Home Safety Score of 64/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 44 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Inver Grove Heights have?
Inver Grove Heights water systems have a total of 44 EPA violations, including 36 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 2 ZIP codes.
Does Inver Grove Heights water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Inver Grove Heights is 0.008 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Inver Grove Heights compare to Minnesota average?
Inver Grove Heights has an average Home Safety Score of 64/100, which is below the Minnesota state average of 68/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Inver Grove Heights?
Inver Grove Heights is served by 5 public water systems across 2 ZIP codes, serving approximately 35,843 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Inver Grove Heights?
Estimated remediation costs in Inver Grove Heights average $3,550 per household, ranging from $2,250 to $5,550. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMinnesota → Inver Grove Heights, MN

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Inver Grove Heights, MN: 44 Violations - Home Safety 64/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mn/inver-grove-heights/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mn-inver-grove-heights,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Inver Grove Heights, MN: 44 Violations - Home Safety 64/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mn/inver-grove-heights/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.