CITY REPORT MI

Marne, MI Home Safety: Home Safety 100/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Marne: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

In current MI EPA data, Marne's tap water sits in the high-safety tier.

How Marne Compares

Marne100/100
Michigan avg85/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
A · 100
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$300K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Marne Water

  • Average lead level: 0.007 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 63% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.69.

Who Supplies Your Water in Marne

Marne, MI is covered by 2 major water utilities out of 2 federally tracked systems, each managing its own pipes, treatment processes, and EPA filings. What a household gets from the tap depends on which provider's system serves that address.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Marne, Michigan (population ~3,881), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 347,987 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Marne: A (100/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Marne water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0070 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
49435 A Georgetown Township 41,086

All ZIP Codes in Marne

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Marne

10.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.9% ↑
Diabetes 9.4% ↓
Mental Health 16.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Marne

1975
Median Build Year
63%
Built Before 1986
31%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 63% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

When more than half a city's housing predates the 1986 federal ban on lead solder, plumbing-era lead risk becomes a citywide concern rather than an exception. Marne's median build year of 1975 places it squarely in that category.

1975
Median Year Built
63%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
31%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (31%) 1970–1986 (32%) Post-1986 (37%)

Over half of homes in Marne were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Marne Homeowners

Across Marne, the equity share taken up by estimated remediation is small - a favorable ratio for most property owners.

Median Home Value
$299,800
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Marne are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$1,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 47% above the Michigan average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Marne

63%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.007
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Older stock in Marne represents 63% of the inventory, and citywide monitoring runs at or above the federal action level - making an in-home read a standard household-level step.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Marne

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$5,183
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Marne contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $5,183. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Marne, MI?
Marne has an average Home Safety Score of 100/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Marne water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Marne is 0.007 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Marne compare to Michigan average?
Marne has an average Home Safety Score of 100/100, which is above the Michigan state average of 85/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Marne?
Marne is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 3,881 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Marne?
Estimated remediation costs in Marne average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMichigan → Marne, MI

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Marne, MI Home Safety: Home Safety 100/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/marne/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-mi-marne,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Marne, MI Home Safety: Home Safety 100/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/mi/marne/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Marne, Michigan

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.