CITY REPORT MA

Northbridge, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Northbridge: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Northbridge shows moderate tap water quality for MA - some areas carry documented EPA violations while others meet standards without issues.

How Northbridge Compares

Northbridge67/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$452K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (0.7% of home value)

What You Should Know About Northbridge Water

  • Average lead level: 0.002 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 55% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.17 - above typical levels.

Who Supplies Your Water in Northbridge

Residential water in Northbridge, MA is supplied by 2 separate utilities - not one centralized authority. Each of those providers operates under its own service territory boundary, maintains its own distribution infrastructure, and files compliance documentation with the EPA on its own timeline. Federal data counts 2 water systems in the area, with these providers collectively accounting for the dominant share of household connections.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Northbridge, Massachusetts (population ~6,097), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 16,026 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Northbridge: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Northbridge water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0020 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
01534 C Northbridge Water Division 8,127

All ZIP Codes in Northbridge

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Northbridge

12.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 12.1% ↑
Diabetes 10.4% ↓
Mental Health 17.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Northbridge

1988
Median Build Year
55%
Built Before 1986
25%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

While newer cities carry lower aggregate plumbing risk from lead-era construction, Northbridge sits firmly in the older category. The median build year of 1988 indicates that more than half the housing stock was built before 1986, when lead solder was still legally used in residential copper plumbing - and a substantial portion likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still commonly installed for service lines. These two thresholds together define the elevated plumbing risk environment that older housing cities carry, independent of what the municipal water supply delivers to the meter.

1988
Median Year Built
55%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
25%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (25%) 1970–1986 (30%) Post-1986 (45%)

Over half of homes in Northbridge were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Northbridge Homeowners

In Northbridge, documented water and safety issues can be addressed without making a meaningful dent in home equity - the financial proportionality here is favorable, and the commitment fits within standard property planning frameworks.

Median Home Value
$451,800
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 0.7%

Remediation costs in Northbridge are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,000–$4,000 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 20% below the Massachusetts average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Northbridge

55%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.002
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Locally, 55% of Northbridge homes carry interior plumbing from the era when lead solder was still permitted in new builds, and citywide monitoring approaches or crosses the EPA action benchmark. Households can find a draw-test kit and certified filtration through verified retailers.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Northbridge

25
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$28,557
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Northbridge contains 25 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $28,557. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Northbridge

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Northbridge, MA?
Northbridge has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Northbridge water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Northbridge is 0.002 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Northbridge compare to Massachusetts average?
Northbridge has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Massachusetts state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Northbridge?
Northbridge is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 6,097 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Northbridge?
Estimated remediation costs in Northbridge average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,000. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMassachusetts → Northbridge, MA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Northbridge, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/northbridge/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ma-northbridge,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Northbridge, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/northbridge/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Northbridge, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.