CITY REPORT MA

North Reading, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100

2 ZIP codes · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for North Reading: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

North Reading shows moderate tap water quality for MA - some areas carry documented EPA violations while others meet standards without issues.

How North Reading Compares

North Reading67/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$680K
Median Home Value
$2,050
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

Key Facts for North Reading Residents

  • Average lead level: 0.0017 mg/L.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,050 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 9.88.

North Reading's Water Providers

Federal records track 1 water system in North Reading, MA, and a single provider handles the dominant share of residential connections while carrying primary responsibility for EPA compliance.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in North Reading, Massachusetts, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 15,634 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 2 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for North Reading: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

North Reading water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0017 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 2 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
01864 C North Reading Water Department 16,379

All ZIP Codes in North Reading

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

North Reading Community Health Snapshot

11.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
8.5%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.1% ↑
Diabetes 8.5% ↓
Mental Health 14.8% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

How Remediation Costs Compare in North Reading

What does remediation cost in financial context for North Reading homeowners? Proportionally very little - the equity share here is low, and addressing documented issues is a manageable planning question rather than a material financial burden.

Median Home Value
$680,000
Est. Remediation
$2,050
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in North Reading are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,350–$2,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 21% above the Massachusetts average.

North Reading: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

0.0017
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Lead risk in North Reading appears low overall, but individual homes may differ. Testing is the only way to confirm your water's lead content.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

North Reading: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

117
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$8,779
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for North Reading contains 117 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $8,779. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,050</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in North Reading

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. Homes built before 1986 may have lead solder in pipes. A licensed plumber can assess your risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for North Reading, MA?
North Reading has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does North Reading water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in North Reading is 0.0017 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does North Reading compare to Massachusetts average?
North Reading has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Massachusetts state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve North Reading?
North Reading is served by 1 public water system across 2 ZIP codes, serving approximately 15,634 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in North Reading?
Estimated remediation costs in North Reading average $2,050 per household, ranging from $1,350 to $2,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMassachusetts → North Reading, MA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). North Reading, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/north-reading/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ma-north-reading,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{North Reading, MA: High Radon Risk - Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/north-reading/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for North Reading, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.