CITY REPORT MA 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

North Andover, MA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 64/100

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for North Andover: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Within North Andover, water safety data for MA reveals moderate quality - federal standards are generally met, but documented exceptions exist in specific service areas.

How North Andover Compares

North Andover64/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 64
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$670K
Median Home Value
$3,000
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

Key Facts for North Andover Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0072 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 64% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $3,000 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.73.

North Andover's Water Providers

2 water systems are tracked federally in North Andover, MA. The top 2 providers collectively serve most residential addresses, but because they operate independently, infrastructure maintenance standards and compliance histories differ from one service zone to another.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in North Andover, Massachusetts (population ~31,881), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 67,484 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for North Andover: C (64/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

North Andover water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0072 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
01845 C 2 2 North Andover Water Department

All ZIP Codes in North Andover

  • 01845 [C] - 2 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

North Andover Community Health Snapshot

11.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.3%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 11.5% ↑
Diabetes 10.3% ↓
Mental Health 15.3% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in North Andover's Water?

Stage 1 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

North Andover Infrastructure Age

1972
Median Build Year
64%
Built Before 1986
29%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 64% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For residents trying to assess tap water risk in North Andover, the median build year of 1972 is the starting context. It signals that a majority of homes were constructed before 1986 - the year federal rules prohibited lead solder in new plumbing - and that a significant share likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still a common choice for residential service connections. Neither risk tier is rare in this housing inventory.

1972
Median Year Built
64%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
29%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (29%) 1970–1986 (35%) Post-1986 (36%)

Over half of homes in North Andover were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in North Andover

Property equity in North Andover runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$670,000
Est. Remediation
$3,000
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in North Andover are relatively low compared to home values. The $2,000–$4,000 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 19% above the Massachusetts average.

North Andover: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

64%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0072
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

64% of North Andover housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

North Andover: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

61
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$29,316
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for North Andover contains 61 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $29,316. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$3,000</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in North Andover

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Stage 1 DBP Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in North Andover's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 64% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for North Andover, MA?
North Andover has an average Home Safety Score of 64/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 2 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does North Andover have?
North Andover water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does North Andover water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in North Andover is 0.0072 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does North Andover compare to Massachusetts average?
North Andover has an average Home Safety Score of 64/100, which is below the Massachusetts state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve North Andover?
North Andover is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 31,881 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in North Andover?
Estimated remediation costs in North Andover average $3,000 per household, ranging from $2,000 to $4,000. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMassachusetts → North Andover, MA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). North Andover, MA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 64/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/north-andover/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ma-north-andover,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{North Andover, MA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 64/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/north-andover/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for North Andover, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.