CITY REPORT MA

Needham Heights, MA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Needham Heights: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Across water systems in Needham Heights, safety results are uneven - a portion carry active or recent violations, while others meet federal standards without incident, placing the city in the middle tier for MA.

How Needham Heights Compares

Needham Heights67/100
Massachusetts avg70/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
C · 67
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$1.1M
Median Home Value
$2,800
Est. Remediation (0.3% of home value)

What You Should Know About Needham Heights Water

  • Average lead level: 0.005 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 60% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 10.28.

Who Supplies Your Water in Needham Heights

Needham Heights, MA draws its water from one primary utility across 1 tracked system.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Needham Heights, Massachusetts (population ~10,578), covering 1 community water system serving approximately 31,664 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Needham Heights: C (67/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Needham Heights water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0050 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
02494 C Needham Water Department 31,664

All ZIP Codes in Needham Heights

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Needham Heights

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 9% ↓
Mental Health 14.6% ↓

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Housing & Infrastructure in Needham Heights

1962
Median Build Year
60%
Built Before 1986
41%
Built Before 1970
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 60% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For residents trying to assess tap water risk in Needham Heights, the median build year of 1962 is the starting context. It signals that a majority of homes were constructed before 1986 - the year federal rules prohibited lead solder in new plumbing - and that a significant share likely predates 1970, when lead pipes were still a common choice for residential service connections. Neither risk tier is rare in this housing inventory.

1962
Median Year Built
60%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
41%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (41%) 1970–1986 (19%) Post-1986 (40%)

Over half of homes in Needham Heights were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Needham Heights Homeowners

When remediation costs are measured against Needham Heights home values, the resulting ratio is in the low tier - addressing documented water and safety issues here claims only a minor fraction of typical equity, and most homeowners are in a position where the financial commitment is straightforward rather than a material burden on their household budget.

Median Home Value
$1.1M
Est. Remediation
$2,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.3%

Remediation costs in Needham Heights are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,600–$4,100 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 87% above the Massachusetts average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Needham Heights

60%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.005
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

60% of Needham Heights housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Needham Heights

6
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$39,975
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Needham Heights contains 6 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $39,975. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Needham Heights

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. An NSF-certified pitcher or under-sink filter removes most common contaminants.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 60% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Needham Heights, MA?
Needham Heights has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. The available EPA record reports no violations for ZIP codes with reported counts. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
Does Needham Heights water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Needham Heights is 0.005 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Needham Heights compare to Massachusetts average?
Needham Heights has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100, which is below the Massachusetts state average of 70/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Needham Heights?
Needham Heights is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 10,578 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Needham Heights?
Estimated remediation costs in Needham Heights average $2,800 per household, ranging from $1,600 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesMassachusetts → Needham Heights, MA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Needham Heights, MA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/needham-heights/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ma-needham-heights,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Needham Heights, MA Home Safety: Home Safety 67/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ma/needham-heights/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Needham Heights, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.