CITY REPORT IL

Waterloo, IL: 35 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$263K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (1.0% of home value)

Key Facts for Waterloo Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 35 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.003 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 46% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.26 - above typical levels.

Waterloo's Water Providers

Water service in Waterloo, IL is split across 3 utilities out of 5 tracked federally, each operating its own infrastructure and compliance record.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Waterloo, Illinois (population ~17,907), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 148,862 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Waterloo water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0030 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 10 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 6 1
Lead Inorganic 2 1
Copper Inorganic 2 1
PFOA PFAS 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
62298 35 0 Waterloo

All ZIP Codes in Waterloo

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Waterloo Community Health Snapshot

9.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.9% ↑
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 14.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Waterloo's Water?

Surface Water Treatment Rule 10 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 6 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Lead 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Waterloo Infrastructure Age

1998
Median Build Year
46%
Built Before 1986
23%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 46% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Development in Waterloo unfolded across multiple decades, and the median build year of 1998 reflects a housing inventory where eras of construction are genuinely mixed - including portions that predate the federal prohibition on lead solder in plumbing.

1998
Median Year Built
46%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
23%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (23%) 1970–1986 (23%) Post-1986 (54%)

Most homes in Waterloo were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Waterloo

Although the Waterloo remediation share is moderate, it remains reachable for most homeowners who plan for the expense in advance.

Median Home Value
$263,200
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 1.0%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Waterloo. The estimated $1,500–$4,100 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 43% above the Illinois average.

Waterloo: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

46%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.003
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Wherever 46% of local housing was built before solder rules changed - as is the case in Waterloo - a faucet-level sample closes the gap that aggregate utility data cannot.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Waterloo: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

29
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$45,160
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Waterloo contains 29 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $45,160. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Waterloo have?
Waterloo water systems have a total of 35 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Waterloo water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Waterloo is 0.003 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Waterloo?
Waterloo is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 17,907 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Waterloo?
Estimated remediation costs in Waterloo average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,500 to $4,100. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Waterloo, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Waterloo, IL: 35 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/waterloo/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-waterloo,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Waterloo, IL: 35 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/waterloo/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Waterloo, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.