CITY REPORT IL

Valmeyer, IL: 30 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$197K
Median Home Value
$2,500
Est. Remediation (1.3% of home value)

Valmeyer Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 30 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0014 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 23% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,500 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.26 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Valmeyer

Water service in Valmeyer, IL is split across 2 utilities out of 2 tracked federally, each operating its own infrastructure and compliance record.

  • Waterloo
    Serves ~10,190 people 29 violations
  • Valmeyer
    Serves ~1,263 people 1 violation

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Valmeyer, Illinois (population ~1,310), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 11,453 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Valmeyer water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0014 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Lead Inorganic 2 1
Copper Inorganic 2 1
PFOA PFAS 2 1
PFNA PFAS 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
62295 30 0 Waterloo

All ZIP Codes in Valmeyer

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Valmeyer

9.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
14.9%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.9% ↑
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 14.9% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Valmeyer

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Lead 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L
Copper 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 1.3 mg/L
Gastrointestinal distress, liver/kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Valmeyer's Housing Stock?

1991
Median Build Year
23%
Built Before 1986
14%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead exposure in tap water isn't just a function of what water utilities deliver - it's also shaped by the plumbing inside individual homes. Structures built before 1986 may contain lead-soldered copper joints, and homes built before 1970 face an additional risk from lead pipes themselves. Valmeyer's median build year of 1991 suggests the housing stock is broadly weighted toward the safer post-1986 era, but the age distribution shown above makes clear that the pre-1986 share of the inventory still represents a meaningful fraction worth understanding for anyone in an older home.

1991
Median Year Built
23%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
14%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (14%) 1970–1986 (9%) Post-1986 (77%)

Most homes in Valmeyer were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Valmeyer: Remediation Cost in Perspective

While Valmeyer homeowners face a manageable path to remediation, the equity share sits in the moderate tier - a signal that proactive budgeting matters more here than in lower-ratio markets.

Median Home Value
$196,500
Est. Remediation
$2,500
Remediation as % of home value 1.3%

Remediation costs are moderate relative to home values in Valmeyer. The estimated $1,350–$3,900 range is manageable for most homeowners but still worth budgeting for. Home values are 7% above the Illinois average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Valmeyer

23%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0014
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

23% - that captures the slice of Valmeyer stock built before federal rules removed lead-bearing solder from new construction. Combined with system samples below the regulatory action mark, the picture points to a quiet baseline, with one-home draws as the only direct read on a specific address.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Valmeyer

466
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$41,208
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Valmeyer contains 466 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $41,208. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,500</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Valmeyer have?
Valmeyer water systems have a total of 30 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Valmeyer water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Valmeyer is 0.0014 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Valmeyer?
Valmeyer is served by 2 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,310 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Valmeyer?
Estimated remediation costs in Valmeyer average $2,500 per household, ranging from $1,350 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIllinois → Valmeyer, IL

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Valmeyer, IL: 30 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/valmeyer/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-il-valmeyer,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Valmeyer, IL: 30 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/il/valmeyer/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Valmeyer, Illinois

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.