CITY REPORT ID 2 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Mountain Home, ID - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$284K
Median Home Value
$2,700
Est. Remediation (0.9% of home value)

Key Facts for Mountain Home Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 149 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Homes built before 1986: 55% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $2,700 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.21 - above typical levels.

Mountain Home's Water Providers

Federal drinking water records identify 1 system operating in Mountain Home, ID. One of those systems serves the overwhelming majority of residential addresses, concentrating infrastructure management, rate authority, and EPA compliance reporting within a single organization.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Mountain Home, Idaho, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 22,580 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Water Sources

Mountain Home water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0000 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Contaminant 2032 Other 10 1
Contaminant 2033 Other 10 1
Contaminant 2005 Other 8 1
Contaminant 2010 Other 8 1
Contaminant 2015 Other 8 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
83647 149 2 City of Mountain Home,

All ZIP Codes in Mountain Home

  • 83647 - 149 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Mountain Home Community Health Snapshot

10.7%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.4%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.7% ↑
Diabetes 10.4% ↓
Mental Health 17.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Mountain Home's Water?

Contaminant 2032 10 violations
Other
Contaminant 2033 10 violations
Other
Contaminant 2005 8 violations
Other

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Mountain Home Infrastructure Age

1988
Median Build Year
55%
Built Before 1986
12%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 55% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Heavily weighted toward older construction, Mountain Home's housing stock carries a median build year of 1988. That profile puts a majority of homes in the era when lead-soldered copper plumbing was standard practice.

1988
Median Year Built
55%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
12%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (12%) 1970–1986 (43%) Post-1986 (45%)

Over half of homes in Mountain Home were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Mountain Home

Across Mountain Home, the equity share taken up by estimated remediation is small - a favorable ratio for most property owners.

Median Home Value
$283,600
Est. Remediation
$2,700
Remediation as % of home value 0.9%

Remediation costs in Mountain Home are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,750–$3,900 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 15% below the Idaho average.

Mountain Home: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

55%
Homes Built Before 1986

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

After the federal action removing lead-bearing solder from new plumbing took effect, building practice shifted - but 55% of the Mountain Home inventory predates that line. With aggregate samples near or beyond 0.015 mg/L, an in-home check moves out of the optional column into the standard list.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Mountain Home: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

9
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$8,655
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Mountain Home contains 9 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $8,655. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$2,700</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Mountain Home have?
Mountain Home water systems have a total of 149 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
How many water systems serve Mountain Home?
Mountain Home is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 22,580 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Mountain Home?
Estimated remediation costs in Mountain Home average $2,700 per household, ranging from $1,750 to $3,900. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIdaho → Mountain Home, ID

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Mountain Home, ID - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/id/mountain-home/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-id-mountain-home,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Mountain Home, ID - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/id/mountain-home/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Mountain Home, Idaho

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.