CITY REPORT IA

Urbandale, IA: 5 Violations - Home Safety 65/100

3 ZIP codes · 7 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Urbandale: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Compared to top-scoring cities in IA, Urbandale lands in the middle tier - some water systems meet standards cleanly, others carry documented violations, and performance can vary significantly across service areas.

How Urbandale Compares

Urbandale65/100
Iowa avg63/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

3
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
C · 65
Avg Safety Score
Zone 1
Radon Risk (High)
$457K
Median Home Value
$1,800
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

What You Should Know About Urbandale Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 5 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0007 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 34% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,800 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.97.

Who Supplies Your Water in Urbandale

7 water systems are tracked federally in Urbandale, IA. The top 3 providers collectively serve most residential addresses, but because they operate independently, infrastructure maintenance standards and compliance histories differ from one service zone to another.

Overview

We track home safety data for 3 ZIP codes in Urbandale, Iowa (population ~48,759), covering 7 community water systems serving approximately 381,620 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 3 ZIP codes.

1 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (50%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Urbandale: C (65/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Urbandale water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0007 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 1 (High Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 3 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 0 ZIP codes

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 4 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 2 1
Stage 1 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
50322 C 5 0 Urbandale Water Utility

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
50323 C Urbandale Water Utility 45,605

All ZIP Codes in Urbandale

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Urbandale

9.8%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.8% ↓
Diabetes 10.1% ↓
Mental Health 17.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Urbandale Water

Lead and Copper Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 2 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Urbandale

1987
Median Build Year
34%
Built Before 1986
9%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Prohibited from residential plumbing since 1986, lead solder divides Urbandale's housing stock along a timeline that the median build year of 1987 straddles. A meaningful share of homes predates the ban - a configuration that places moderate aggregate pressure on plumbing-related lead risk, distributed unevenly across neighborhoods.

1987
Median Year Built
34%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
9%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (9%) 1970–1986 (25%) Post-1986 (66%)

Most homes in Urbandale were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Urbandale Homeowners

In Urbandale, property values comfortably outpace what documented remediation typically costs - the equity share is proportionally low.

Median Home Value
$456,600
Est. Remediation
$1,800
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Urbandale are relatively low compared to home values. The $1,200–$2,333 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 178% above the Iowa average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Urbandale

34%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0007
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Pulling a tap sample fills the gap that utility data cannot close, particularly here where 34% of housing dates from the pre-rule era and citywide monitoring sits at or above the regulatory mark in Urbandale.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Urbandale

29
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$34,630
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Urbandale contains 29 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $34,630. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,800</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

What You Can Do in Urbandale

  1. Test your water at home. City-level data shows averages - your tap may differ. NSF-certified test kits cost $20-40 and give results in days.
  2. Install a certified water filter. Filters rated for Lead and Copper Rule can reduce the most common contaminant found in Urbandale's water.
  3. Check your home's plumbing. With 34% of homes built before 1986, lead solder is a real possibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Urbandale, IA?
Urbandale has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100 (Grade C) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 5 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Urbandale have?
Urbandale water systems have a total of 5 EPA violations. Violations are tracked across 3 ZIP codes.
Does Urbandale water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Urbandale is 0.0007 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Urbandale compare to Iowa average?
Urbandale has an average Home Safety Score of 65/100, which is above the Iowa state average of 63/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Urbandale?
Urbandale is served by 7 public water systems across 3 ZIP codes, serving approximately 48,759 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Urbandale?
Estimated remediation costs in Urbandale average $1,800 per household, ranging from $1,200 to $2,333. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesIowa → Urbandale, IA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Urbandale, IA: 5 Violations - Home Safety 65/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ia/urbandale/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ia-urbandale,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Urbandale, IA: 5 Violations - Home Safety 65/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ia/urbandale/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Urbandale, Iowa

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.