CITY REPORT GA

Stone Mountain, GA - Home Safety Score unavailable

4 ZIP codes · 2 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

4
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems
3
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$221K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (0.5% of home value)

What You Should Know About Stone Mountain Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 1 violation in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0055 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 62% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.77.

Who Supplies Your Water in Stone Mountain

Residential addresses in Stone Mountain, GA are served by 2 primary water providers out of 2 systems in federal records. Each system maintains separate infrastructure and files its own EPA compliance reports, so service conditions are not uniform across the city.

Overview

We track home safety data for 4 ZIP codes in Stone Mountain, Georgia (population ~129,790), covering 2 community water systems serving approximately 1,718,000 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 3 of 4 ZIP codes.

3 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Stone Mountain water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0055 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 3 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

  • Zone 1 (High): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 2 (Moderate): 0 ZIP codes
  • Zone 3 (Low): 1 ZIP code

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Surface Water Treatment Rule Treatment Technique 4 3

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
30083 1 0 Dekalb County
30087 1 0 Dekalb County
30088 1 0 Dekalb County

All ZIP Codes in Stone Mountain

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Stone Mountain

10.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.9%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
15.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.1% ↑
Diabetes 12.9% ↑
Mental Health 15.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Stone Mountain Water

Surface Water Treatment Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Pathogens may not be adequately removed

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Stone Mountain

1981
Median Build Year
62%
Built Before 1986
4%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 62% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Viewed through the lens of construction era, Stone Mountain is predominantly an older city - a median build year of 1981 puts most of the residential inventory in the range where pre-1986 plumbing materials were the standard.

1981
Median Year Built
62%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
4%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (4%) 1970–1986 (58%) Post-1986 (38%)

Over half of homes in Stone Mountain were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Stone Mountain Homeowners

How much of a Stone Mountain home's value does documented remediation represent? A small fraction - the equity share here is in the low tier, and from a household financial perspective, most property owners are considering a commitment that fits comfortably within standard planning rather than a decision that rises to the level of a material budget event or significant equity consideration.

Median Home Value
$221,400
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.5%

Remediation costs in Stone Mountain are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$1,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 1% above the Georgia average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Stone Mountain

62%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0055
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

62% of Stone Mountain housing dates to the pre-rule era, alongside aggregate readings hovering at the federal action mark - household-level confirmation through a draw-test kit fits the local picture.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Stone Mountain

217
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$18,461
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
67%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Stone Mountain contains 217 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $18,461. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 67% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many water violations does Stone Mountain have?
Stone Mountain water systems have a total of 1 EPA violation. Violations are tracked across 4 ZIP codes.
Does Stone Mountain water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Stone Mountain is 0.0055 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Stone Mountain?
Stone Mountain is served by 2 public water systems across 4 ZIP codes, serving approximately 129,790 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Stone Mountain?
Estimated remediation costs in Stone Mountain average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesGeorgia → Stone Mountain, GA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Stone Mountain, GA - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/stone-mountain/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ga-stone-mountain,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Stone Mountain, GA - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/stone-mountain/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Stone Mountain, Georgia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.