CITY REPORT GA

Menlo, GA: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
Zone 3
County Radon Potential (Low)
$133K
Median Home Value
$600
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

Menlo Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 11 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0039 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 45% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $600 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 13.83.

Water Systems Serving Menlo

Counting every public water system linked to Menlo, GA in federal data gives 5. The list below keeps the 3 largest by reported population served, a figure that covers each system's whole service area rather than the city alone. A household's own supplier is named on its water bill.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Menlo, Georgia (population ~2,450), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 72,417 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

Water Sources

Menlo water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0039 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Consumer Confidence Rule Reporting 6 1
E. coli Microbiological 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions Treatment Technique 4 1
Public Notice Rule Reporting 4 1
Nitrate-Nitrite Inorganic 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
30731 — 11 0 Chattooga County

All ZIP Codes in Menlo

  • 30731 - 11 violations recorded for mapped water systems

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Menlo

10.1%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.6%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.6%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.1% ↑
Diabetes 12.6% ↑
Mental Health 17.6% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Menlo

Consumer Confidence Rule 6 violations
Reporting
E. coli 4 violations
Microbiological
Gastrointestinal illness, potentially fatal
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions 4 violations
Treatment Technique

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Menlo's Housing Stock?

1999
Median Build Year
45%
Built Before 1986
23%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 45% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Buyers and renters in Menlo can ask a simple question of any home: was it built before 1986? The citywide median of 1999 will not answer it.

1999
Median Year Built
45%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
23%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (23%) 1970–1986 (22%) Post-1986 (55%)

Most homes in Menlo were built after 1986; lead exposure at a tap still depends on its service line and plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Menlo: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Of the three cost-context tiers - low, moderate and elevated - Menlo is in the low one.

Median Home Value
$132,800
Est. Remediation
$600
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Estimated remediation costs in Menlo can be compared with local home values. The $400–$800 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 40% below the Georgia average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Menlo

45%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0039
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Menlo

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Menlo contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $600 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many violations are on record for water systems serving Menlo?
EPA records list 11 EPA violations for Menlo water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Menlo water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Menlo is 0.0039 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Menlo?
Our records map 5 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Menlo. The related population figure in our data is approximately 2,450 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Menlo?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Menlo: $600; modeled range $400 to $800. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → Georgia → Menlo, GA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Menlo, GA: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/menlo/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ga-menlo,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Menlo, GA: 11 Violations - Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ga/menlo/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Menlo, Georgia

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.