CITY REPORT CA HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 2

Twain Harte, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 70/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Twain Harte: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Twain Harte, CA scores in the upper band of the ZipCheckup grade.

How Twain Harte Compares

Twain Harte70/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 70
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
County Radon Potential (Moderate)
$454K
Median Home Value
$300
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

Twain Harte Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 13 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0126 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 75% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $300 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 13.17.

Water Systems Serving Twain Harte

Federal records list 5 water systems tied to Twain Harte, CA. Of those, 3 are the primary providers, meaning service conditions, rate structures, and compliance histories can differ depending on where a property sits.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Twain Harte, California (population ~3,663), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 20,033 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Twain Harte: B (70/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Twain Harte water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0126 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 2.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Revised Total Coliform Rule Microbiological 12 1
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions Treatment Technique 10 1
Nitrate Inorganic 2 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
95383 B 13 2 Tud - Upper Basin Water System

All ZIP Codes in Twain Harte

  • 95383 [B] - 13 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Twain Harte

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.8%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 12.1% ↑
Mental Health 16.8% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Twain Harte

Revised Total Coliform Rule 12 violations
Microbiological
Indicates possible bacterial contamination
Lead and Copper Rule Revisions 10 violations
Treatment Technique
Nitrate 2 violations
Inorganic · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 10 mg/L
Blue baby syndrome in infants

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Twain Harte's Housing Stock?

1973
Median Build Year
75%
Built Before 1986
31%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 75% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. Federal law banned lead solder in drinking-water plumbing in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

By Census estimates, roughly half or more of the homes in Twain Harte were built before 1986; the median build year is 1973.

1973
Median Year Built
75%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
31%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (31%) 1970–1986 (44%) Post-1986 (25%)

Over half of homes in Twain Harte were built before 1986, when federal law began restricting lead solder in drinking-water plumbing. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Twain Harte: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Estimated remediation for Twain Harte is a small fraction of median property value - one percent or less - though the ratio does not describe any single household.

Median Home Value
$453,700
Est. Remediation
$300
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Twain Harte can be compared with local home values. The $150–$600 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 39% below the California average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Twain Harte

75%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0126
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Lead results averaged across Twain Harte ZIP codes reach 10 ppb or more; about 75% of the housing predates 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Twain Harte

1
Total FEMA Flood Claims
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Twain Harte contains 1 flood insurance claim. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $300 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Twain Harte, CA?
Twain Harte has an average Home Safety Score of 70/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 13 violations appear in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Twain Harte?
EPA records list 13 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations for Twain Harte water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 1 mapped ZIP code.
Does Twain Harte water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Twain Harte is 0.0126 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Twain Harte compare to California average?
Twain Harte has an average Home Safety Score of 70/100, which is below the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Twain Harte?
Our records map 5 water systems to 1 ZIP code in Twain Harte. The related population figure in our data is approximately 3,663 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Twain Harte?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Twain Harte: $300; modeled range $150 to $600. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → California → Twain Harte, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Twain Harte, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 70/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/twain-harte/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-twain-harte,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Twain Harte, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 70/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/twain-harte/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Twain Harte, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.