CITY REPORT CA 40 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Pauma Valley, CA: 40 Health Violations - Home Safety 87/100

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Pauma Valley: A.

No federal data flags a major home-safety concern for this ZIP.

Tap water monitoring data for Pauma Valley shows a consistently clean picture in CA - few violations on record, compliance well above the median.

How Pauma Valley Compares

Pauma Valley87/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
A · 87
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
Radon Risk (Low)
$785K
Median Home Value
$1,200
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Pauma Valley Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 42 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.004 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 62% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,200 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 10.18.

Who Supplies Your Water in Pauma Valley

3 independent water providers serve Pauma Valley, CA - 5 systems appear in federal records.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Pauma Valley, California (population ~1,693), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 55,502 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 40 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Pauma Valley: A (87/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Pauma Valley water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0040 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 3 (Low Risk)

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Lead Inorganic 40 1
Contaminant 1045 Other 28 1
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 12 1
Consumer Confidence Report Rule Reporting 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
92061 A 42 40 Valley Center Mwd

All ZIP Codes in Pauma Valley

  • 92061 [A] - 42 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Pauma Valley

8.9%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.3%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 8.9% ↓
Diabetes 10% ↓
Mental Health 16.3% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Top Contaminants in Pauma Valley Water

Lead 40 violations
Inorganic · EPA limit: 0.015 mg/L
Contaminant 1045 28 violations
Other
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 12 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Pauma Valley

1971
Median Build Year
62%
Built Before 1986
13%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 62% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Because the majority of Pauma Valley's housing predates 1986, when lead solder was banned from new plumbing, the median build year of 1971 reflects a city where lead-era plumbing materials are common rather than exceptional.

1971
Median Year Built
62%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
13%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (13%) 1970–1986 (49%) Post-1986 (38%)

Over half of homes in Pauma Valley were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Pauma Valley Homeowners

While no remediation project is entirely without cost, the relationship between estimated remediation and property values in Pauma Valley is notably favorable - the equity share is small enough that the household financial perspective is one of proportionality rather than pressure, and most homeowners can treat it as routine planning rather than a significant financial event.

Median Home Value
$785,100
Est. Remediation
$1,200
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Remediation costs in Pauma Valley are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$1,800 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 6% above the California average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Pauma Valley

62%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.004
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Even where utility-side monitoring meets Lead and Copper Rule requirements, the 62% pre-rule share in Pauma Valley keeps interior-plumbing variation as a household-level question that aggregate data cannot resolve.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Pauma Valley

6
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$10,873
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
0%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Pauma Valley contains 6 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $10,873. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 0% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,200</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Pauma Valley, CA?
Pauma Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 87/100 (Grade A) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 42 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Pauma Valley have?
Pauma Valley water systems have a total of 42 EPA violations, including 40 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Pauma Valley water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Pauma Valley is 0.004 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Pauma Valley compare to California average?
Pauma Valley has an average Home Safety Score of 87/100, which is above the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Pauma Valley?
Pauma Valley is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 1,693 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Pauma Valley?
Estimated remediation costs in Pauma Valley average $1,200 per household, ranging from $800 to $1,800. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Pauma Valley, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Pauma Valley, CA: 40 Health Violations - Home Safety 87/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/pauma-valley/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-pauma-valley,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Pauma Valley, CA: 40 Health Violations - Home Safety 87/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/pauma-valley/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Pauma Valley, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.