CITY REPORT CA HEALTH VIOLATIONS: 2

Manteca, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100

2 ZIP codes · 6 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Manteca: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Tap water system records for Manteca, CA support a high grade on this site; review your own system's entries for specifics.

How Manteca Compares

Manteca82/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

2
ZIP Codes
6
Water Systems
2
ZIPs Linked to Systems with Violations
B · 82
Avg Safety Score
Zone 3
County Radon Potential (Low)
$611K
Median Home Value
$750
Est. Remediation (0.1% of home value)

What You Should Know About Manteca Water

  • Your city's water systems recorded 5 violations since 2021.
  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0004 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 40% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $750 per household.
  • Health risk index (ZipCheckup composite of CDC data): 11.38.

Who Supplies Your Water in Manteca

3 systems shown for Manteca, CA, from 6 on the federal list.

Overview

We track home safety data for 2 ZIP codes in Manteca, California (population ~95,514), covering 6 community water systems serving approximately 328,555 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 2 of 2 ZIP codes.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Manteca: B (82/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Manteca water systems draw from: Groundwater, Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average of reported 90th-percentile lead results: 0.0004 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 2 ZIP codes with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

2 of 2 ZIP records with known zones are in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Nitrate Inorganic 5 2
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Lead and Copper Rule Treatment Technique 2 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
95336 B 5 2 South San Joaquin Irrigation District
95337 B 1 0 South San Joaquin Irrigation District

All ZIP Codes in Manteca

  • 95336 [B] - 5 violations ⚠
  • 95337 [B] - 1 violation

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Health Outcomes in Manteca

9.5%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
12.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
17.2%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). County health indicators are shown for context only and are not linked to this area's water records.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.5% ↓
Diabetes 12.3% ↑
Mental Health 17.2% ↑

Vertical line = national average. ■ Above national · ■ Below national

Top Contaminants in Manteca Water

Nitrate 5 violations
Inorganic · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 10 mg/L
Blue baby syndrome in infants
Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA regulatory level for the contaminant named above: 0.08 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure above the MCL
Lead and Copper Rule 2 violations
Treatment Technique
Developmental delays in children, kidney damage

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Housing & Infrastructure in Manteca

1997
Median Build Year
40%
Built Before 1986
19%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Check your utility's service line inventory as well as your home's build year; in Manteca, where the median build year is 1997, both pieces help.

1997
Median Year Built
40%
Pre-1986 (lead solder era; lead paint banned 1978)
19%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (19%) 1970–1986 (21%) Post-1986 (60%)

Most homes in Manteca were built after 1986; lead exposure at a tap still depends on its service line and plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Cost Context: What Remediation Means for Manteca Homeowners

Because the median home value in Manteca is large relative to the estimated cost of remediation, the ratio between them stays at or below 1%; that is a statement about two area-level numbers, not a quote for a particular house or a judgment about what an owner can pay.

Median Home Value
$611,200
Est. Remediation
$750
Remediation as % of home value 0.1%

Estimated remediation costs in Manteca can be compared with local home values. The $475–$1,100 estimated range can be set against the median property value; actual costs vary by home. Home values are 17% below the California average.

Lead Exposure Risk for Children in Manteca

40%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0004
mg/L average of reported water-system 90th-percentile lead results (the 0.015 action level applies to each system's result, not to this average)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states that no safe blood lead level in children has been identified. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

If you have young children or are pregnant, consider testing your home's water - especially if your home was built before 1986.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical NFIP Claim Context in Manteca

74
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$39,357
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Manteca contains 74 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $39,357. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The $750 remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Manteca, CA?
Manteca has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100 (Grade B) under ZipCheckup model 4.0.0, an area-level model that draws on EPA water compliance records, PFAS screening, EPA radon zones, and annual EPA air quality data; see the methodology page for how inputs and coverage are handled. 5 violations appear in EPA records for water systems mapped to these ZIP codes. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many violations are on record for water systems serving Manteca?
EPA records list 5 EPA violations, including 2 health-based violations for Manteca water systems. These water-system violations are shown for 2 mapped ZIP codes.
Does Manteca water have lead?
The average of the reported 90th-percentile lead results across the ZIP codes of Manteca is 0.0004 mg/L. The EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L applies to each water system's own 90th percentile, not to this average. EPA's health goal for lead is zero. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Manteca compare to California average?
Manteca has an average Home Safety Score of 82/100, which is at or above the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Manteca?
Our records map 6 water systems to 2 ZIP codes in Manteca. The related population figure in our data is approximately 95,514 people; it is not a count of people served citywide.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Manteca?
Estimated remediation cost per household in Manteca: $750; modeled range $475 to $1,100. Estimated costs may include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, or flood protection where applicable.
Home → Cities → California → Manteca, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Manteca, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/manteca/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-manteca,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Manteca, CA: 2 Health Violations - Home Safety 82/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/manteca/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Manteca, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.