CITY REPORT CA 1 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Farmersville, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100

1 ZIP code · 1 water system · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Farmersville: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

The water systems supplying Farmersville show a track record of above-average compliance with federal standards - consistently among the better performers in CA.

How Farmersville Compares

Farmersville71/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
1
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 71
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$238K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation (0.8% of home value)

Farmersville Water: The Quick Version

  • Your city's water systems recorded 2 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0013 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 60% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 12.22 - above typical levels.

Water Systems Serving Farmersville

Across most of Farmersville, CA, residential water comes from a single utility. That provider sets rates, manages infrastructure maintenance, and files compliance reports with the EPA on behalf of the households it serves. Federal tracking data shows 1 system on record, but one carries the bulk of the service load.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Farmersville, California, covering 1 community water system serving approximately 10,359 people. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Farmersville: B (71/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Farmersville water systems draw from: Groundwater.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0013 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
93223 B 2 1 City of Farmersville,

All ZIP Codes in Farmersville

  • 93223 [B] - 2 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

CDC Health Data for Farmersville

10%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.1%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
19%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10% ↑
Diabetes 13.1% ↑
Mental Health 19% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Key Contaminants Detected in Farmersville

Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

How Old Is Farmersville's Housing Stock?

1971
Median Build Year
60%
Built Before 1986
16%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 60% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

What does a median build year of 1971 mean for water safety in Farmersville? It means the majority of the city's residential plumbing was installed before 1986, when lead solder was federally banned, and a large share may predate 1970, when lead pipes were commonly used - making plumbing age a central variable in household-level lead risk across much of the city.

1971
Median Year Built
60%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
16%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (16%) 1970–1986 (44%) Post-1986 (40%)

Over half of homes in Farmersville were built before 1986, when lead solder was banned. Older plumbing may leach lead into drinking water, especially with corrosive water chemistry.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

Farmersville: Remediation Cost in Perspective

Property equity in Farmersville runs well ahead of estimated remediation costs - a cost-to-value ratio that sits in the low tier, meaning documented water and safety issues here are the kind homeowners can plan to address without treating the expense as a significant budget event relative to what their homes are worth.

Median Home Value
$237,700
Est. Remediation
$1,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.8%

Remediation costs in Farmersville are relatively low compared to home values. The $950–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 68% below the California average.

Protecting Children from Lead in Farmersville

60%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0013
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Pulling a tap sample fills the gap that utility data cannot close, particularly here where 60% of housing dates from the pre-rule era and citywide monitoring sits at or above the regulatory mark in Farmersville.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Historical Flood-Claim Evidence for Farmersville

7
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$1,374
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Farmersville contains 7 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $1,374. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Farmersville, CA?
Farmersville has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 2 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Farmersville have?
Farmersville water systems have a total of 2 EPA violations, including 1 health-based violation. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Farmersville water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Farmersville is 0.0013 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Farmersville compare to California average?
Farmersville has an average Home Safety Score of 71/100, which is below the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Farmersville?
Farmersville is served by 1 public water system across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 10,359 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Farmersville?
Estimated remediation costs in Farmersville average $1,900 per household, ranging from $950 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Farmersville, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Farmersville, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/farmersville/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-farmersville,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Farmersville, CA: 1 Health Violation - Home Safety 71/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/farmersville/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Farmersville, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.