CITY REPORT CA 3 HEALTH VIOLATIONS

Angels Camp, CA: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 78/100

1 ZIP code · 4 water systems · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Angels Camp: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Water systems serving Angels Camp hold a strong EPA compliance record - the city places among the better-performing areas in CA with few health-based violations on file.

How Angels Camp Compares

Angels Camp78/100
California avg76/100
National avg73/100

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
4
Water Systems
1
ZIPs with Violations
B · 78
Avg Safety Score
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$488K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

Key Facts for Angels Camp Residents

  • Your city's water systems recorded 4 violations in the past 5 years.
  • Average lead level: 0.0018 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 42% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,900 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 13.81 - above typical levels.

Angels Camp's Water Providers

Federal records list 4 water systems tied to Angels Camp, CA. Of those, 3 are the primary providers, meaning service conditions, rate structures, and compliance histories can differ depending on where a property sits.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Angels Camp, California (population ~5,666), covering 4 community water systems serving approximately 23,658 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

1 of 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count in the available EPA record (100%) have recorded EPA violations. 3 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

Home Safety Score

Average Home Safety Score for Angels Camp: B (78/100)

Model 4.0.0 uses four measured components across three equally weighted domains. If a required domain is unavailable, no score is published:

Factor What It Measures
Water Quality EPA violations and compliance history
PFAS MCL Screen UCMR 5 testing against the covered federal MCLs
Radon Risk EPA radon zone classification
Annual AQI EPA AirData county-year median with at least 90 observed days

Water Sources

Angels Camp water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0018 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Top Contaminants

Contaminant Category Violations ZIPs Affected
Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) Disinfection Byproducts 4 1
Stage 2 DBP Rule Treatment Technique 4 1

Areas with Most Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score Violations Health-Based System
95222 B 4 3 Ccwd - Jenny Lind

All ZIP Codes in Angels Camp

  • 95222 [B] - 4 violations ⚠

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Angels Camp Community Health Snapshot

10.3%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
13.2%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.7%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 10.3% ↑
Diabetes 13.2% ↑
Mental Health 16.7% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

What's in Angels Camp's Water?

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) 4 violations
Disinfection Byproducts · EPA limit: 0.06 mg/L
Increased cancer risk with long-term exposure
Stage 2 DBP Rule 4 violations
Treatment Technique
Disinfection byproduct exposure risk

Based on EPA violation records. Check your ZIP code report for system-specific contaminant data.

Angels Camp Infrastructure Age

1980
Median Build Year
42%
Built Before 1986
15%
Built Before 1970
Copper
Likely Pipe Material

With 42% of homes built before 1986, lead solder in plumbing is a potential concern. The EPA banned lead solder in 1986, but many older homes retain original plumbing.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

Lead solder was a standard plumbing material before 1986, when federal law prohibited its use in new residential construction. In Angels Camp, the median build year of 1980 indicates that plumbing age is a material factor in local lead risk - with the pre-1986 share concentrated in specific neighborhoods and building types where older construction remains common.

1980
Median Year Built
42%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
15%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (15%) 1970–1986 (27%) Post-1986 (58%)

Most homes in Angels Camp were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Angels Camp

Because property values in Angels Camp comfortably exceed estimated remediation costs, the equity impact here is proportionally small.

Median Home Value
$488,000
Est. Remediation
$1,900
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Angels Camp are relatively low compared to home values. The $950–$3,200 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 34% below the California average.

Angels Camp: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

42%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.0018
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

42% - that captures the slice of Angels Camp housing dating from before the federal ban on solder containing lead. It pairs with aggregate utility readings that either approach or cross 0.015 mg/L, the benchmark set under the EPA Lead and Copper Rule. Together, the two figures shift one-home reads into a standard household-level confirmation, particularly for families with kids. A certified lead-removal filter is available through retailer-verified channels if a kit returns results that warrant additional measures.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Angels Camp: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

5
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$5,817
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Angels Camp contains 5 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $5,817. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,900</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the Home Safety Score mean for Angels Camp, CA?
Angels Camp has an average Home Safety Score of 78/100 (Grade B) under model 4.0.0. The score combines EPA SDWIS identity plus accepted ECHO SDWA lifecycle-based water compliance, the PFAS MCL screen, EPA radon zone, and annual EPA AQI, and is published only when all required domains are observed. 4 EPA violations have been recorded. Check individual ZIP code reports for component details.
How many water violations does Angels Camp have?
Angels Camp water systems have a total of 4 EPA violations, including 3 health-based violations. Violations are tracked across 1 ZIP code.
Does Angels Camp water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Angels Camp is 0.0018 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How does Angels Camp compare to California average?
Angels Camp has an average Home Safety Score of 78/100, which is above the California state average of 76/100 for the same model series.
How many water systems serve Angels Camp?
Angels Camp is served by 4 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 5,666 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Angels Camp?
Estimated remediation costs in Angels Camp average $1,900 per household, ranging from $950 to $3,200. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesCalifornia → Angels Camp, CA

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Angels Camp, CA: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 78/100. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/angels-camp/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ca-angels-camp,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Angels Camp, CA: 3 Health Violations - Home Safety 78/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ca/angels-camp/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Angels Camp, California

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.