CITY REPORT AR

Cave Springs, AR Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable

1 ZIP code · 5 water systems · Updated

Data: EPA SDWIS

1
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems
0
ZIPs with Violations
Zone 2
Radon Risk (Moderate)
$407K
Median Home Value
$1,600
Est. Remediation (0.4% of home value)

Key Facts for Cave Springs Residents

  • Average lead level: 0.001 mg/L.
  • Homes built before 1986: 19% - older plumbing may contain lead solder.
  • Estimated remediation: $1,600 per household.
  • CDC health risk index: 11.81.

Cave Springs's Water Providers

In Cave Springs, AR, residential water supply is distributed across multiple utilities rather than concentrated in one. The 3 leading providers out of 5 tracked systems each control their own infrastructure, file separate EPA compliance reports, and set independent rate schedules.

Overview

We track home safety data for 1 ZIP code in Cave Springs, Arkansas (population ~5,528), covering 5 community water systems serving approximately 257,146 people region-wide. The EPA snapshots used for this build directly map water systems to 1 of 1 ZIP codes.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 1 ZIP code with a reported violation count.

Water Sources

Cave Springs water systems draw from: Surface water.

Lead & Copper

  • Average lead level (90th percentile): 0.0010 mg/L (EPA action level: 0.015 mg/L)
  • 0 of 1 ZIP code with known status exceed the EPA lead action level

Radon Risk

Dominant radon zone: Zone 2 (Moderate Risk)

The EPA recommends testing homes in Zone 1 and Zone 2 areas for radon.

Areas with No Violations

ZIP Code Safety Score System Population
72718 Rogers Water Utilities 81,443

All ZIP Codes in Cave Springs

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Cave Springs Community Health Snapshot

9.2%
Asthma (US: 9.8%)
10.3%
Diabetes (US: 10.4%)
16.5%
Poor Mental Health (US: 14.8%)

Source: CDC PLACES (County-level estimates). Water contamination can correlate with respiratory and chronic health conditions.

Compared to National Average

Asthma 9.2% ↓
Diabetes 10.3% ↓
Mental Health 16.5% ↑

Vertical line = national average. Above national · Below national

Cave Springs Infrastructure Age

2017
Median Build Year
19%
Built Before 1986
13%
Built Before 1970
PEX or Copper
Likely Pipe Material

Housing age data helps assess potential lead pipe and infrastructure risks. Newer housing stock generally means lower plumbing-related contamination risk.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).

Housing Age Profile

For most of Cave Springs's housing stock, construction occurred after 1986 - when lead solder in plumbing was federally prohibited. The median build year of 2017 broadly reflects that newer profile.

2017
Median Year Built
19%
Pre-1986 (Lead Paint Risk)
13%
Pre-1970 (Lead Pipes Risk)
Pre-1970 (13%) 1970–1986 (6%) Post-1986 (81%)

Most homes in Cave Springs were built after 1986, reducing the risk of lead contamination from plumbing. Older homes should still be tested.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034.

How Remediation Costs Compare in Cave Springs

In Cave Springs, documented water and safety issues can be addressed without making a meaningful dent in home equity - the financial proportionality here is favorable, and the commitment fits within standard property planning frameworks.

Median Home Value
$407,200
Est. Remediation
$1,600
Remediation as % of home value 0.4%

Remediation costs in Cave Springs are relatively low compared to home values. The $800–$2,600 estimated range is a small fraction of median property value. Home values are 205% above the Arkansas average.

Cave Springs: Lead Risk & Vulnerable Populations

19%
Homes Built Before 1986
0.001
mg/L Avg Lead (Limit: 0.015)

Why children are most at risk: The CDC states there is no safe level of lead exposure for children. Children under 6 absorb lead more readily than adults, and even low levels can cause developmental delays, learning difficulties, and behavioral problems.

Generally, the structural picture for Cave Springs runs in a quiet direction. Aggregate sampling rests under the federal action benchmark, and 19% of housing comes from the pre-rule era - a contained local footprint. That dual signal keeps lead in the background of local concerns, while a one-faucet measurement still answers a different question than any system average can: what is actually flowing from one specific tap on a given morning.

Sources: EPA Lead and Copper Rule, U.S. Census Bureau ACS, CDC childhood lead poisoning prevention guidelines.

Cave Springs: NFIP Claim Records and Water-Quality Context

2
Total FEMA Flood Claims
$4,795
Avg Reported Sum With Payment Data
100%
A/V Share of Claim-Record ZIPs

Historical NFIP data for Cave Springs contains 2 flood insurance claims. Among claims with payment data, the average reported building, contents, and ICC component sum is $4,795. Among ZIP codes with claim records, 100% have an A- or V-family dominant rated zone recorded in those historical claims. This is not a complete current FEMA property-map inventory.

How flooding affects water quality: Flood events can introduce sewage, agricultural runoff, and industrial chemicals into water supplies. Even after floodwaters recede, contamination can persist in wells and aging infrastructure. The <strong>$1,600</strong> remediation estimate shown here excludes flood insurance and is not derived from NFIP claim count.

Claim count does not establish current property risk. Check the exact address in FEMA's current map and obtain a property-specific insurance quote when relevant.

Source: historical FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) claim records. No current FEMA property-map designation is asserted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cave Springs water have lead?
The average 90th-percentile lead level in Cave Springs is 0.001 mg/L. This is below the EPA action level of 0.015 mg/L. Lead levels can vary by home - testing is recommended especially in older properties.
How many water systems serve Cave Springs?
Cave Springs is served by 5 public water systems across 1 ZIP code, serving approximately 5,528 people.
How much does it cost to fix water issues in Cave Springs?
Estimated remediation costs in Cave Springs average $1,600 per household, ranging from $800 to $2,600. Costs include filtration, pipe replacement, radon mitigation, and flood protection.
HomeCitiesArkansas → Cave Springs, AR

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Cave Springs, AR Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable. https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/cave-springs/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-cities-ar-cave-springs,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Cave Springs, AR Home Safety: Home Safety Score unavailable}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/cities/ar/cave-springs/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Cave Springs, Arkansas

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.