City of Welch
EPA ID: WV3302421 ยท 2,907 people served ยท 10 ZIP codes
ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for City of Welch (WV3302421): 1 violation recorded with unresolved status in the SDWIS data used. Marked active and unresolved in the EPA record: 1 violation at City of Welch, whose service population is approximately 2,907 residents.
Data: EPA SDWIS
Service Area Map
Coverage area for City of Welch Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.
Service area boundary
Demographics of ZIP Codes Served
The ZIP codes associated with City of Welch have a median household income of $27,418 and about 9,819 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 81% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.
Environmental Justice Note: On average, 100% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this service area are designated disadvantaged by the federal Climate and Economic Justice Screening Tool (CEJST, 2022 version). Communities with higher disadvantaged populations often face disproportionate environmental and health burdens, including aging water infrastructure and limited resources for remediation.
๐ง Where Does Your Water Come From?
City of Welch's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.
Wastewater Proximity Note: This service area ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for proximity to wastewater discharge points.
Infrastructure Risk
Comparable Water Systems
Similar-sized systems in West Virginia
Estimated Remediation Costs
Average estimated costs across ZIP codes served by this system
Based on national averages for common remediation projects. Actual costs vary by property. Only issues flagged by EPA, FEMA, or state data for each ZIP code are included.
System Overview
City of Welch (EPA ID: WV3302421) is a community water system in West Virginia that serves approximately 2,907 people from groundwater sources.
This system provides water to 10 ZIP codes across 10 communities.
Violation History
Status breakdown for accepted records with record years 2021-2026: 15 resolved, 5 archived, 0 addressed, and 1 unaddressed. Under this source contract, current noncompliance is the sum of addressed and unaddressed records. Archived and resolved records are excluded from current noncompliance.
Recent Violations
| Date | Contaminant | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 10, 2026 | Public Notice | Non-health-based | Unaddressed (current) |
| November 1, 2025 | Revised Total Coliform Rule | Non-health-based | Archived |
| October 31, 2025 | Revised Total Coliform Rule | Health-based | Resolved |
| September 1, 2025 | Chlorine | Non-health-based | Archived |
| April 1, 2025 | Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) | Non-health-based | Archived |
| April 1, 2025 | TTHM | Non-health-based | Archived |
| April 1, 2025 | Nitrite | Non-health-based | Archived |
| February 1, 2025 | Revised Total Coliform Rule | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| February 1, 2025 | Chlorine | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| July 1, 2024 | Revised Total Coliform Rule | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| July 1, 2024 | Chlorine | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| June 1, 2024 | Revised Total Coliform Rule | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| June 1, 2024 | Chlorine | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| November 14, 2022 | Public Notice | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| November 14, 2022 | Public Notice | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| November 14, 2022 | Public Notice | Non-health-based | Resolved |
| August 7, 2022 | Groundwater Rule | Health-based | Resolved |
| August 7, 2022 | Groundwater Rule | Health-based | Resolved |
| August 7, 2022 | Groundwater Rule | Health-based | Resolved |
| July 1, 2022 | Chlorine | Non-health-based | Resolved |
Contaminants Detected
The following contaminants have been flagged in EPA records for this water system:
| Contaminant | Category | Violations | Health-Based |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chlorine | Treatment Technique, Monitoring & Reporting | 5 | Yes |
| Chlorine | Monitoring & Reporting | 5 | No |
| Public Notice | Other (notice or report rule) | 4 | No |
| Groundwater Rule | Other Violation | 3 | Yes |
| Nitrite | Monitoring & Reporting | 2 | No |
| Total Haloacetic Acids (HAA5) | Monitoring & Reporting | 1 | No |
| TTHM | Monitoring & Reporting | 1 | No |
Lead & Copper
EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:
| Lead Level | Exceeds Action Level | Sample Date |
|---|---|---|
| 0.0012 mg/L | No | 2023-12-31 |
No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.
Radon Risk in Service Area
10 of 10 ZIP records with known zones are in EPA Radon Zone 3.
The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.
ZIP Codes Served
Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by WV or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.
- 24801 - Welch
- 24828 - Davy
- 24831 - Elkhorn
- 24836 - Gary
- 24844 - Iaeger
- 24853 - Kimball
- 24868 - Northfork
- 24878 - Premier
- 24881 - Roderfield
- 24888 - Thorpe
Data Sources
This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for City of Welch (WV3302421) on EPA.gov.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is City of Welch water safe to drink?
The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot shows 1 current noncompliance record and zero current records classified as health-based. That classification is not a property-specific water test or safety guarantee.
How many people does City of Welch serve?
City of Welch serves approximately 2,907 people across 10 ZIP codes in West Virginia.
Where does City of Welch get its water?
The primary water source is groundwater.
Frequently Asked Questions
How to cite this page
ZipCheckup. (n.d.). City of Welch (WV): 4 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/wv3302421/
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-wv3302421,
author = {{ZipCheckup}},
title = {{City of Welch (WV): 4 Health Violations}},
year = {n.d.},
url = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/wv3302421/}
}
What You Can Do
Test your water
Home test kits can detect lead, bacteria, and other contaminants at your tap. Find the right filter โ
Check your specific ZIP code
Water quality can vary within a system. View nearest ZIP report โ
Contact your utility
City of Welch (EPA ID: WV3302421) - request the latest Consumer Confidence Report or ask about specific contaminants.