Water System Report WI

Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision

EPA ID: WI4451734 ยท 120 people served ยท 3 ZIP codes

ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision (WI4451734): no drinking-water violations recorded since 2021. Across the monitored periods in available EPA data, Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision has no violations listed for its service population of 120.

Data: EPA SDWIS

120
People Served
3
ZIP Codes Served
0
Violations (since 2021)
Groundwater
Water Source
Below the reporting limit
Most recent lead 90th percentile on record (monitoring period ending 2023-09-30)
0
Contaminants Flagged
$318K
Median Home Value in ZIP Codes Served

Service Area Map

Coverage area for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.

Service area boundary

Demographics of ZIP Codes Served

$98,675
Median Household Income
24,653
Population of ZIP Codes Served (Census)
13%
Disadvantaged Population
40th
Poverty Percentile
37th
Energy Burden Percentile
42%
Pre-1986 Housing

The ZIP codes associated with Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision have a median household income of $98,675 and about 24,653 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 42% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.

๐Ÿ’ง Where Does Your Water Come From?

Groundwater

Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

Low Risk
Source Contamination Risk
53th
Wastewater Discharge Proximity
67th
Superfund Site Proximity

Superfund Proximity Note: This service area ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for proximity to Superfund (NPL) sites. Groundwater sources near contaminated sites may face elevated risk from industrial chemicals.

Infrastructure Risk

38 yr
Estimated pipe age (modeled from housing age)
Copper
Likely pipe material (modeled)
30 yr
Est. Remaining Life
Moderate Wear
Decay Status
Installed 56% of expected lifespan used (estimate) End of life

Comparable Water Systems

Similar-sized systems in Wisconsin

0 violations
Eagle Chateau Apts
125 people
27 violations
Applewood Hill
125 people
3 violations
0 violations
Century Estates 1
130 people
1 violation

Estimated Remediation Costs

Average estimated costs across ZIP codes served by this system

Water Filtration
Water Filtration $300
Total Estimated Cost $300

Based on national averages for common remediation projects. Actual costs vary by property. Only issues flagged by EPA, FEMA, or state data for each ZIP code are included.

System Overview

Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision (EPA ID: WI4451734) is a community water system in Wisconsin that serves approximately 120 people from groundwater sources.

This system provides water to 3 ZIP codes across 3 communities.

Violation History

No accepted violation records in the 2021-2026 window - The accepted EPA ECHO 2026Q2 snapshot contains zero violation records for this system whose record year falls from 2021 through 2026, inclusive. This is not a tap-water safety guarantee.

Lead & Copper

EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:

Lead Level Exceeds Action Level Sample Date
Below the reporting limit No 2023-09-30

No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.

Need help with your water quality?

Typical cost: Water test: typically $20โ€“$50 (DIY kit) ยท Professional inspection: $150โ€“$400

Find the Right Water Filter

Free tip: Ask your water utility whether running cold water for 2 minutes is enough to flush your plumbing before drinking.

ZIP Codes Served

Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by WI or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision (WI4451734) on EPA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision water safe to drink?

The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot contains zero violation records for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision in the inclusive 2021-2026 record-year window. This is a compliance-record finding, not a guarantee about water at a specific tap.

How many people does Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision serve?

Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision serves approximately 120 people across 3 ZIP codes in Wisconsin.

Where does Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision get its water?

The primary water source is groundwater.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use a water filter? ▼
No EPA drinking-water violations since 2021 are on record for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision; this page does not establish contaminant levels at your tap. That is a compliance record, not a guarantee about the water at your tap; a certified filter can target a specific contaminant you are concerned about.
How many people does Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision serve? ▼
Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision serves approximately 120 people with drinking water across 3 ZIP codes.
What is Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision's water source? ▼
Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision draws water from groundwater sources. Source type affects which contaminants are most likely to be present.
Is there lead in Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision's water? ▼
The reported 90th-percentile lead result is below the laboratory reporting limit, not a measured zero; EPA's health goal for lead is zero. This is at or below the EPA lead action level, which triggers system action and is not a safe level; the EPA health goal for lead is zero.
What is the demographic profile of the ZIP codes associated with Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision? ▼
The ZIP codes mapped to Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision have a median household income of $98,675 (Census ZIP-code estimate). Demographic data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau and EPA EJScreen.
Where does Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision get its water? ▼
Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (n.d.). Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision, WI. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/wi4451734/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-wi4451734,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision, WI}},
  year   = {n.d.},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/wi4451734/}
}
Home › Water Systems › Wisconsin › Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision

Get safety alerts for Greenville Utilities Vil Of/crestview Subdivision, Wisconsin

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.