Water System Report MI

City of Alma

EPA ID: MI0000140 ยท 9,182 people served ยท 1 ZIP code

ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for City of Alma (MI0000140): no drinking-water violations recorded since 2021. Checked against the EPA violation database, City of Alma returns no entries for its service territory of 9,182 people.

Data: EPA SDWIS

9,182
People Served
1
ZIP Code Served
0
Violations (since 2021)
Surface Water
Water Source
Below the reporting limit
Most recent lead 90th percentile on record (monitoring period ending 2023-12-31)
Zone 3
County Radon Potential ยท Low
0
Contaminants Flagged
$120K
Median Home Value in ZIP Codes Served

Service Area Map

Coverage area for City of Alma Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.

Service area boundary

Demographics of ZIP Codes Served

$57,449
Median Household Income
13,433
Population of ZIP Codes Served (Census)
40%
Disadvantaged Population
60th
Poverty Percentile
70th
Energy Burden Percentile
76%
Pre-1986 Housing

The ZIP codes associated with City of Alma have a median household income of $57,449 and about 13,433 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 76% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.

Environmental Justice Note: On average, 40% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this service area are designated disadvantaged by the federal Climate and Economic Justice Screening Tool (CEJST, 2022 version). Communities with higher disadvantaged populations often face disproportionate environmental and health burdens, including aging water infrastructure and limited resources for remediation.

๐ŸŒŠ Where Does Your Water Come From?

Surface Water

City of Alma's water is drawn from rivers, lakes, or reservoirs. Surface water sources are more exposed to agricultural runoff, stormwater, and upstream discharges, but they typically receive more intensive treatment before reaching your tap.

Moderate Risk
Source Contamination Risk
70th
Wastewater Discharge Proximity
70th
Superfund Site Proximity

Wastewater Proximity Note: This service area ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for proximity to wastewater discharge points. Surface water sources near wastewater outfalls may face additional treatment challenges.

Superfund Proximity Note: This service area ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for proximity to Superfund (NPL) sites.

Infrastructure Risk

62 yr
Estimated pipe age (modeled from housing age)
Galvanized Steel or Copper
Likely pipe material (modeled)
3 yr
Est. Remaining Life
Stable
Decay Status
Installed 95% of expected lifespan used (estimate) End of life

Comparable Water Systems

Similar-sized systems in Michigan

Saline
9,158 people
C 1 violation
Albion
9,144 people
7 violations
Tittabawassee Township
9,227 people
4 violations
7 violations
Plymouth
9,132 people
6 violations

System Overview

City of Alma, (EPA ID: MI0000140) is a community water system in Michigan that serves approximately 9,182 people from surface water sources.

This system serves ZIP code 48801 in Alma.

Violation History

No accepted violation records in the 2021-2026 window - The accepted EPA ECHO 2026Q2 snapshot contains zero violation records for this system whose record year falls from 2021 through 2026, inclusive. This is not a tap-water safety guarantee.

Lead & Copper

EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:

Lead Level Exceeds Action Level Sample Date
Below the reporting limit No 2023-12-31

No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.

Radon Risk in Service Area

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 3.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

ZIP Codes Served

Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by MI or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for City of Alma (MI0000140) on EPA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is City of Alma water safe to drink?

The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot contains zero violation records for City of Alma in the inclusive 2021-2026 record-year window. This is a compliance-record finding, not a guarantee about water at a specific tap.

How many people does City of Alma serve?

City of Alma serves approximately 9,182 people across 1 ZIP code in Michigan.

Where does City of Alma get its water?

The primary water source is surface water.

Federal UCMR5 PFAS Monitoring: No PFAS Reported Above Reporting Levels

This water system was tested under the federal EPA Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR5). No PFAS compounds were reported above UCMR5 minimum reporting levels.

Samples collected
116

EPA's April 2024 PFAS rule sets MCLs of 4 ppt for PFOA and PFOS and 10 ppt for PFHxS, PFNA and HFPO-DA (GenX); water systems must comply from 2029. Other PFAS compounds have no individual federal MCL. A state standard is shown only where this system's state has its own enforceable PFAS limit. Detection results are EPA UCMR5 samples, not a measurement at your tap.

Source: U.S. EPA UCMR5 (Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule, 5th cycle) โ€” per-system federal sampling, 2023โ€“2025. EPA UCMR5 monitoring program โ†’

Understand PFAS health context and filtration โ†’

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use a water filter? ▼
No EPA drinking-water violations since 2021 are on record for City of Alma; this page does not establish contaminant levels at your tap. That is a compliance record, not a guarantee about the water at your tap; a certified filter can target a specific contaminant you are concerned about.
How many people does City of Alma serve? ▼
City of Alma serves approximately 9,182 people with drinking water across 1 ZIP code.
What is City of Alma's water source? ▼
City of Alma draws water from surface water sources. Source type affects which contaminants are most likely to be present.
Is there lead in City of Alma's water? ▼
The reported 90th-percentile lead result is below the laboratory reporting limit, not a measured zero; EPA's health goal for lead is zero. This is at or below the EPA lead action level, which triggers system action and is not a safe level; the EPA health goal for lead is zero.
What is the demographic profile of the ZIP codes associated with City of Alma? ▼
The ZIP codes mapped to City of Alma have a median household income of $57,449 (Census ZIP-code estimate). In CEJST data, 40% of census tracts in the counties mapped to this area are designated disadvantaged (average across mapped ZIP codes), which may indicate greater vulnerability to environmental health risks.
Where does City of Alma get its water? ▼
City of Alma's water is drawn from rivers, lakes, or reservoirs. Surface water sources are more exposed to agricultural runoff, stormwater, and upstream discharges, but they typically receive more intensive treatment before reaching your tap. Based on the available data, the modeled source-contamination category is moderate; test local water to assess actual exposure.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (n.d.). City of Alma Water Quality Report, MI. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/mi0000140/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-mi0000140,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{City of Alma Water Quality Report, MI}},
  year   = {n.d.},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/mi0000140/}
}
Home › Water Systems › Michigan › City of Alma

Get safety alerts for City of Alma, Michigan

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.