Water System Report MA

Byfield Water District

EPA ID: MA3205001 ยท 2,228 people served ยท 2 ZIP codes

ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for Byfield Water District (MA3205001): no drinking-water violations recorded since 2021. Federal monitoring records show zero violations at Byfield Water District for the reporting cycles they cover, at a utility serving approximately 2,228 residents.

Data: EPA SDWIS

2,228
People Served
2
ZIP Codes Served
0
Violations (since 2021)
Groundwater
Water Source
Below the reporting limit
Most recent lead 90th percentile on record (monitoring period ending 2024-12-31)
0
Contaminants Flagged
$768K
Median Home Value in ZIP Codes Served

Service Area Map

Coverage area for Byfield Water District Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.

Service area boundary

Demographics of ZIP Codes Served

$177,838
Median Household Income
6,729
Population of ZIP Codes Served (Census)
27%
Disadvantaged Population
30th
Poverty Percentile
60th
Energy Burden Percentile
68%
Pre-1986 Housing

The ZIP codes associated with Byfield Water District have a median household income of $177,838 and about 6,729 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 68% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.

๐Ÿ’ง Where Does Your Water Come From?

Groundwater

Byfield Water District's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

Moderate Risk
Source Contamination Risk
40th
Wastewater Discharge Proximity
70th
Superfund Site Proximity

Superfund Proximity Note: This service area ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for proximity to Superfund (NPL) sites. Groundwater sources near contaminated sites may face elevated risk from industrial chemicals.

Infrastructure Risk

64 yr
Estimated pipe age (modeled from housing age)
Copper
Likely pipe material (modeled)
14 yr
Est. Remaining Life
Moderate Wear
Decay Status
Installed 82% of expected lifespan used (estimate) End of life

PFAS in ZIP Codes This System Serves

PFAS ("forever chemicals") have been reported in samples from water systems associated with the ZIP codes in this system's area. These results can come from other water systems serving the same ZIP codes; check the UCMR5 section for any results reported for this system. 2 detections recorded. 1 detection is above the level of a federal PFAS MCL (4 ppt for PFOA and PFOS), with compliance required from 2029.

State PFAS values in our reference data (state drinking-water standard (enforceable)); check current state rules: PFAS6: 20 ppt
Health concern: Exposure to certain PFAS has been associated with some cancers and with immune and developmental effects; effects differ by compound. Many PFAS break down very slowly in the environment.
Recommended filter: An activated carbon filter certified under NSF/ANSI 53 or a reverse osmosis system certified under NSF/ANSI 58 for the PFAS listed in its certification. Find the right filter โ†’

Comparable Water Systems

Similar-sized systems in Massachusetts

0 violations
22 violations
2 violations
Warren Water District
2,289 people
0 violations
0 violations

Estimated Remediation Costs

Average estimated costs across ZIP codes served by this system

PFAS Treatment
PFAS Treatment $500
Total Estimated Cost $500

Based on national averages for common remediation projects. Actual costs vary by property. Only issues flagged by EPA, FEMA, or state data for each ZIP code are included.

Cost of Inaction

Illustrative per-household cost scenario based on stated assumptions:

PFAS Exposure - Lifetime Cost $1,000

Per person (emerging research est.)

Estimated Cumulative Cost Per Household

5 years
$165
10 years
$330
20 years
$660

Compare: Estimated remediation cost is $500 (one-time) vs. $330 in estimated inaction costs over 10 years.

Individual costs vary by household size, property, and health factors. These estimates are for awareness, not financial advice.

System Overview

Byfield Water District (EPA ID: MA3205001) is a community water system in Massachusetts that serves approximately 2,228 people from groundwater sources.

This system provides water to 2 ZIP codes across 2 communities.

Violation History

No accepted violation records in the 2021-2026 window - The accepted EPA ECHO 2026Q2 snapshot contains zero violation records for this system whose record year falls from 2021 through 2026, inclusive. This is not a tap-water safety guarantee.

Lead & Copper

EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:

Lead Level Exceeds Action Level Sample Date
Below the reporting limit No 2024-12-31

No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.

Need help with your water quality?

Typical cost: Water test: typically $20โ€“$50 (DIY kit) ยท Professional inspection: $150โ€“$400

Find the Right Water Filter

Free tip: Ask your water utility whether running cold water for 2 minutes is enough to flush your plumbing before drinking.

ZIP Codes Served

Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by MA or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for Byfield Water District (MA3205001) on EPA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Byfield Water District water safe to drink?

The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot contains zero violation records for Byfield Water District in the inclusive 2021-2026 record-year window. This is a compliance-record finding, not a guarantee about water at a specific tap.

How many people does Byfield Water District serve?

Byfield Water District serves approximately 2,228 people across 2 ZIP codes in Massachusetts.

Where does Byfield Water District get its water?

The primary water source is groundwater.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use a water filter? ▼
No EPA drinking-water violations since 2021 are on record for Byfield Water District; this page does not establish contaminant levels at your tap. That is a compliance record, not a guarantee about the water at your tap; a certified filter can target a specific contaminant you are concerned about.
How many people does Byfield Water District serve? ▼
Byfield Water District serves approximately 2,228 people with drinking water across 2 ZIP codes.
What is Byfield Water District's water source? ▼
Byfield Water District draws water from groundwater sources. Source type affects which contaminants are most likely to be present.
Is there lead in Byfield Water District's water? ▼
The reported 90th-percentile lead result is below the laboratory reporting limit, not a measured zero; EPA's health goal for lead is zero. This is at or below the EPA lead action level, which triggers system action and is not a safe level; the EPA health goal for lead is zero.
What is the demographic profile of the ZIP codes associated with Byfield Water District? ▼
The ZIP codes mapped to Byfield Water District have a median household income of $177,838 (Census ZIP-code estimate). Demographic data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau and EPA EJScreen.
Where does Byfield Water District get its water? ▼
Byfield Water District's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table. Based on the available data, the modeled source-contamination category is moderate; test local water to assess actual exposure.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (n.d.). Byfield Water District Water Quality Report, MA. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/ma3205001/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-ma3205001,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Byfield Water District Water Quality Report, MA}},
  year   = {n.d.},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/ma3205001/}
}
Home › Water Systems › Massachusetts › Byfield Water District

Get safety alerts for Byfield Water District, Massachusetts

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.