Historical Compliance Records IA

West Branch Mhp

EPA ID: IA1600682 ยท 400 people served ยท 1 ZIP code

ZipCheckup's reading of EPA records for West Branch Mhp (IA1600682): 3 violations on record since 2021. Past violations at West Branch Mhp total 3, all marked resolved; it supplies 400 residents.

Data: EPA SDWIS

400
People Served
1
ZIP Code Served
3
Violations (since 2021)
Groundwater
Water Source
0.002 mg/L
Most recent lead 90th percentile on record (monitoring period ending 2025-12-31)
Zone 1
County Radon Potential ยท High
2
Contaminants Flagged
$236K
Median Home Value in ZIP Codes Served

Service Area Map

Coverage area for West Branch Mhp Source: EPA SDWIS service area boundaries.

Service area boundary

Demographics of ZIP Codes Served

$81,250
Median Household Income
3,752
Population of ZIP Codes Served (Census)
0%
Disadvantaged Population
30th
Poverty Percentile
80th
Energy Burden Percentile
61%
Pre-1986 Housing

The ZIP codes associated with West Branch Mhp have a median household income of $81,250 and about 3,752 residents live in those ZIP codes (Census; not the number of people this system supplies). Approximately 61% of housing stock was built before 1986, which increases the likelihood of lead service lines and older plumbing.

๐Ÿ’ง Where Does Your Water Come From?

Groundwater

West Branch Mhp's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

Low Risk
Source Contamination Risk
40th
Wastewater Discharge Proximity
20th
Superfund Site Proximity

Infrastructure Risk

52 yr
Estimated pipe age (modeled from housing age)
Copper
Likely pipe material (modeled)
18 yr
Est. Remaining Life
Stable
Decay Status
Installed 74% of expected lifespan used (estimate) End of life

Comparable Water Systems

Similar-sized systems in Iowa

0 violations
0 violations
1 violation
0 violations
0 violations

Cost of Inaction

Illustrative per-household cost scenario based on stated assumptions:

Estimated Healthcare Costs $500

Annual per household (ZipCheckup estimate)

Estimated Cumulative Cost Per Household

5 years
$2,500
10 years
$5,000
20 years
$10,000

Individual costs vary by household size, property, and health factors. These estimates are for awareness, not financial advice.

System Overview

West Branch Mhp (EPA ID: IA1600682) is a community water system in Iowa that serves approximately 400 people from groundwater sources.

This system serves ZIP code 52358 in West Branch.

Violation History

No current noncompliance in the accepted 2026Q2 snapshot. The 3 records in the 2021-2026 window are classified as resolved or archived, not current.

Status breakdown for accepted records with record years 2021-2026: 3 resolved, 0 archived, 0 addressed, and 0 unaddressed. Under this source contract, current noncompliance is the sum of addressed and unaddressed records. Archived and resolved records are excluded from current noncompliance.

Recent Violations

Date Contaminant Type Status
July 1, 2024 Consumer Confidence Rule Non-health-based Resolved
January 1, 2024 Lead and Copper Rule Non-health-based Resolved
January 1, 2023 Lead and Copper Rule Non-health-based Resolved

Contaminants Detected

The following contaminants have been flagged in EPA records for this water system:

Contaminant Category Violations Health-Based
Lead and Copper Rule Monitoring & Reporting 2 No
Consumer Confidence Rule Other (notice or report rule) 1 No

Lead & Copper

EPA Lead and Copper Rule evidence attributed directly to this water system:

Lead Level Exceeds Action Level Sample Date
0.002 mg/L No 2025-12-31

No copper action-level exceedance record appears for this PWSID in the accepted LCR snapshot. This does not establish a clean copper measurement.

Radon Risk in Service Area

1 of 1 ZIP records with known zones is in EPA Radon Zone 1.

The EPA recommends testing all homes regardless of radon zone. County radon zones cannot replace an in-home radon test.

ZIP Codes Served

Coverage: Service area ZIP codes sourced from EPA Community Water System Service Area Boundaries v3 (March 2026 release). These ZIPs reflect the actual deployment footprint recorded by IA or modeled from parcel and building-footprint data.

Data Sources

This report uses public data from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS). View available EPA compliance records for West Branch Mhp (IA1600682) on EPA.gov.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Branch Mhp water safe to drink?

The accepted 2026Q2 ECHO snapshot shows no current noncompliance for West Branch Mhp; its 3 accepted 2021-2026 records are resolved or archived. Historical compliance status does not establish conditions at a specific tap.

How many people does West Branch Mhp serve?

West Branch Mhp serves approximately 400 people across 1 ZIP code in Iowa.

Where does West Branch Mhp get its water?

The primary water source is groundwater.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I use a water filter? ▼
Given 3 recorded violations, review the violation types and dates; a filter certified for a specific contaminant of concern can reduce that contaminant at the tap. Monitoring or reporting violations are not something a filter addresses.
How many people does West Branch Mhp serve? ▼
West Branch Mhp serves approximately 400 people with drinking water across 1 ZIP code.
What is West Branch Mhp's water source? ▼
West Branch Mhp draws water from groundwater sources. Source type affects which contaminants are most likely to be present.
Is there lead in West Branch Mhp's water? ▼
The most recent 90th-percentile lead result on record is 0.002 mg/L (sample period ending 2025-12-31). This is at or below the EPA lead action level, which triggers system action and is not a safe level; the EPA health goal for lead is zero.
What is the demographic profile of the ZIP codes associated with West Branch Mhp? ▼
The ZIP codes mapped to West Branch Mhp have a median household income of $81,250 (Census ZIP-code estimate). Demographic data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau and EPA EJScreen.
Where does West Branch Mhp get its water? ▼
West Branch Mhp's water is classified in EPA records as a groundwater source. Groundwater is naturally filtered through rock and soil, but it can be vulnerable to PFAS contamination, nitrates from agriculture, and industrial chemicals that seep into the water table.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (n.d.). West Branch Mhp (IA): 3 EPA Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/ia1600682/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-water-system-ia1600682,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{West Branch Mhp (IA): 3 EPA Violations}},
  year   = {n.d.},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/water-system/ia1600682/}
}

What You Can Do

1

Test your water

Home test kits can detect lead, bacteria, and other contaminants at your tap. Find the right filter โ†’

2

Check your specific ZIP code

Water quality can vary within a system. View nearest ZIP report โ†’

3

Contact your utility

West Branch Mhp (EPA ID: IA1600682) - request the latest Consumer Confidence Report or ask about specific contaminants.

Home › Water Systems › Iowa › West Branch Mhp

Get safety alerts for West Branch Mhp, Iowa

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Violations found - check filter options Free tool - no phone call required.