COUNTY REPORT WI

Monroe County, Wisconsin

10 ZIP codes · Avg score 83/100 · Grade B

ZipCheckup grade for Monroe County: B.

This ZIP has a few items worth a quick check.

Residents of Monroe County can read the A-B grade as a starting point and then open their own ZIP report, one of 10 on this site.

How Monroe County Compares

Monroe County83/100
Wisconsin avg70/100
National avg73/100

How Monroe County Compares

B
County Grade
83/100
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
3
Water Systems

Monroe County scores 13 points above the Wisconsin state average (70/100) and 10 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData

B
County Grade
83
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 54656 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 54660 (83/100)
$201K
Median Home Value
$550
Avg Remediation (0.27% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Monroe County, Wisconsin

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 14.6 (asthma 11.2%, diabetes 12.8%)

Modeled additional annual cost estimate per homeowner: $701, largest modeled factor: Flood

50% of homes built before 1980 (lead paint was banned for residential use in 1978)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.2% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.8% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 44.4% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1976
Median Build Year
50%
Pre-1980 Housing
39/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
25%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINSA infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $701

Flood $714/yr
Energy Code Gap $244/yr
Water / Lead $100/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

19,739 housing units in Monroe County

Pre-1940 19%
1940–1959 12%
1960–1979 19%
1980–1999 28%
2000+ 22%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Monroe County

$201K
Median Home Value
$550
Est. Remediation Cost
0.3%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Modeled remediation costs in Monroe County can be compared with the median property value; actual costs vary by property.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Monroe County residents

Asthma 11.2% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 12.8% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 44.4% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems mapped to Monroe County ZIP codes

3 community water systems mapped to Monroe County ZIP codes; EPA may list more systems serving the county.

Systems with the most violations in Monroe County

2 water systems with violations in EPA records.

All ZIP Codes in Monroe County

10 ZIP codes tracked in Monroe County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 54656 Sparta 83 B 0 $201K
2 54660 Tomah 83 B 1 (1 health) $188K
3 54619 Cashton — — 4 (1 health) $217K
4 54620 Cataract — — —
5 54638 Kendall — — $259K
6 54648 Norwalk — — $173K
7 54649 Oakdale — — —
8 54662 Tunnel City — — —
9 54666 Warrens — — $193K
10 54670 Wilton — — $217K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Monroe County

The guides listed here are chosen from this county's data, and the short note beside each one says why it made the list.

Overview

Monroe County in Wisconsin covers 10 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (83/100) across 2 scored records.

2 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 2 health-based violations appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Wisconsin Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Monroe County?
Monroe County receives an average Home Safety grade of B from its scored ZIP records (10 ZIP codes tracked); this is a composite index, not a tap-water test.
How many water systems serve Monroe County?
We map 3 public water systems to 10 ZIP codes in our data for Monroe County. EPA may list more systems serving the county, so this is not a full count.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Monroe County?
In ZipCheckup's cost model, the factor with the largest estimated average annual cost in Monroe County is flood. Across all modeled risk factors, the estimated average additional annual cost is $701 per homeowner; actual costs vary by home.
How old are homes in Monroe County?
The median home build year in Monroe County is 1976. 50% of homes were built before 1980; homes built before 1978 may contain lead-based paint, and older homes may have older plumbing materials.
How does Monroe County compare to Wisconsin?
Monroe County has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 under model 4.0.0, which is at or above the Wisconsin state average of 70/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Monroe County, WI: HSS 83/100; 2 Health Violations. https://zipcheckup.com/county/wisconsin/monroe/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-wisconsin-monroe,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Monroe County, WI: HSS 83/100; 2 Health Violations}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/wisconsin/monroe/}
}

Page version: October 2026.

Get safety alerts for Monroe, Wisconsin

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.