COUNTY REPORT UT

Uintah County, Utah

10 ZIP codes · Avg score 61/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Uintah County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Across Uintah County, EPA compliance data for 10 ZIP codes sits at a moderate level - not alarming, but not uniformly clean either.

How Uintah County Compares

Uintah County61/100
Utah avg69/100
National avg73/100

How Uintah County Compares

C
County Grade
61/100
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
10
Water Systems

Uintah County scores 8 points below the Utah state average (69/100) and 12 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
61
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 84035 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 84066 (51/100)
$259K
Median Home Value
$1,590
Avg Remediation (61% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Uintah County, Utah

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 12.2 (asthma 11.5%, diabetes 10.5%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,059, driven primarily by energy_code_gap

60.8% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.5% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.5% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 35.5% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1979
Median Build Year
60.8%
Pre-1978 Housing
40/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
40%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
High
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,059

Energy Code Gap $460/yr
Flood $333/yr
Wildfire $270/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

17,606 housing units in Uintah County

Pre-1940 3%
1940–1959 8%
1960–1979 28%
1980–1999 23%
2000+ 39%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Uintah County

$259K
Median Home Value
$1,590
Est. Remediation Cost
0.6%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Uintah County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Uintah County residents

Asthma 11.5% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 10.5% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 35.5% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Uintah County

8 community water systems serving Uintah County.

Show all 8 water systems

10 total water systems serve Uintah County.

Systems with the most violations in Uintah County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Uintah County

10 ZIP codes tracked in Uintah County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 84035 Jensen 67 C 0 $181K
2 84078 Vernal 65 C 4 $279K
3 84066 Roosevelt 51 D 46 (1 health) $259K
4 84008 Bonanza
5 84026 Fort Duchesne 2 $165K
6 84039 Lapoint 4 $279K
7 84063 Randlett 0 $259K
8 84076 Tridell $329K
9 84079 Vernal
10 84085 Whiterocks 2

Recommended Buyer Guides for Uintah County

Filtered against EPA monitoring data and CDC lead-exposure guidance, the guides below skip the generic catalog and connect directly to the contaminants and hazards on file here.

Overview

Uintah County in Utah covers 10 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (61/100) across 3 scored records.

5 of 7 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Utah Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Uintah County?
Uintah County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Uintah County?
Uintah County is served by 10 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 10 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Uintah County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Uintah County is energy_code_gap. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,059 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Uintah County?
The median home build year in Uintah County is 1979. 60.8% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Uintah County compare to Utah?
Uintah County has an average Home Safety Score of 61/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the Utah state average of 69/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Uintah County, UT: HSS 61/100; PFAS Found in Water. https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/uintah/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-utah-uintah,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Uintah County, UT: HSS 61/100; PFAS Found in Water}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/uintah/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Uintah, Utah

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.