COUNTY REPORT UT

Tooele County, Utah

8 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Tooele County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Covering 8 ZIP codes, Tooele County falls in the average tier for tap water safety - violations appear in a meaningful share of areas, and the data suggests quality depends heavily on which specific part of the county a household sits in.

How Tooele County Compares

Tooele County67/100
Utah avg69/100
National avg73/100

How Tooele County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
5
Water Systems

Tooele County scores 2 points below the Utah state average (69/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
8
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 84029 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 84074 (67/100)
$361K
Median Home Value
$925
Avg Remediation (26% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Tooele County, Utah

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 10.9 (asthma 11.4%, diabetes 8.9%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $945, driven primarily by energy_code_gap

49.6% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11.4% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 8.9% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 37.6% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1984
Median Build Year
49.6%
Pre-1978 Housing
36/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
38%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Moderate
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $945

Energy Code Gap $383/yr
Wildfire $300/yr
Flood $200/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

23,402 housing units in Tooele County

Pre-1940 6%
1940–1959 10%
1960–1979 15%
1980–1999 27%
2000+ 42%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Tooele County

$361K
Median Home Value
$925
Est. Remediation Cost
0.3%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Tooele County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Tooele County residents

Asthma 11.4% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 8.9% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 37.6% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Tooele County

5 community water systems serving Tooele County.

Systems with the most violations in Tooele County

3 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Tooele County

8 ZIP codes tracked in Tooele County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 84029 Grantsville 67 C 78 $435K
2 84074 Tooele 67 C 110 $383K
3 84022 Dugway $357K
4 84034 Ibapah
5 84069 Rush Valley $361K
6 84071 Stockton $453K
7 84080 Vernon $275K
8 84083 Wendover $167K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Tooele County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Tooele County in Utah covers 8 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 2 scored records.

2 of 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. The available record reports no health-based violations for this measured scope.

← Back to Utah Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Tooele County?
Tooele County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Tooele County?
Tooele County is served by 5 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 8 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Tooele County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Tooele County is energy_code_gap. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $945 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Tooele County?
The median home build year in Tooele County is 1984. 49.6% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Tooele County compare to Utah?
Tooele County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the Utah state average of 69/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Tooele County, UT: HSS 67/100; PFAS Found in Water. https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/tooele/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-utah-tooele,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Tooele County, UT: HSS 67/100; PFAS Found in Water}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/tooele/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Tooele, Utah

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.