COUNTY REPORT UT

Iron County, Utah

10 ZIP codes · Avg score 67/100 · Grade C · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Iron County: C.

A mixed picture - some signals here are worth your attention.

Based on current EPA data, Iron County's 10 ZIP codes reflect fair but mixed water safety.

How Iron County Compares

Iron County67/100
Utah avg69/100
National avg73/100

How Iron County Compares

C
County Grade
67/100
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
7
Water Systems

Iron County scores 2 points below the Utah state average (69/100) and 6 points below the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

C
County Grade
67
Avg Safety Score
10
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 84720 (67/100)
Lowest ZIP: 84721 (67/100)
$309K
Median Home Value
$850
Avg Remediation (27% of home value)

ZIP Code Risk Map

Water Quality Map: Iron County, Utah

Each dot represents a ZIP code. Color indicates water quality grade. Tap a dot for details.

A B C D F

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 11.3 (asthma 11%, diabetes 9.4%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $959, driven primarily by flood

49.2% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

Violation History (2021–2025)

→ Stable trend

EPA violation counts by year across Iron County water systems. Health-based shown in red, total in blue.

2021
4 (4 health)
2025
2 (2 health)

Peak year: 2021 with 4 violations. Past 5 years: 6 total (6 health-based).

Source: EPA SDWIS historical violations. Data may lag 6–12 months for the most recent year.

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 11% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.4% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 35.3% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1988
Median Build Year
49.2%
Pre-1978 Housing
35/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
11%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Low
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $959

Flood $467/yr
Energy Code Gap $360/yr
Wildfire $300/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

21,971 housing units in Iron County

Pre-1940 3%
1940–1959 6%
1960–1979 16%
1980–1999 39%
2000+ 36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Iron County

$309K
Median Home Value
$850
Est. Remediation Cost
0.3%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Iron County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Iron County residents

Asthma 11% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 9.4% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 35.3% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Iron County

7 community water systems serving Iron County.

Show all 7 water systems

Systems with the most violations in Iron County

5 water systems with recorded EPA violations.

All ZIP Codes in Iron County

10 ZIP codes tracked in Iron County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 84720 Cedar City 67 C 214 (1 health) $357K
2 84721 Cedar City 67 C 81 (1 health) $345K
3 84714 Beryl $199K
4 84719 Brian Head $309K
5 84742 Kanarraville 209 $494K
6 84753 Modena
7 84756 Newcastle $219K
8 84760 Paragonah $268K
9 84761 Parowan $313K
10 84772 Summit $241K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Iron County

Where county records show a lead exceedance or pre-1978 housing concentration, lead-specific filters and test kits move toward the top of the list.

Overview

Iron County in Utah covers 10 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of C (67/100) across 2 scored records.

3 of 3 ZIP codes with a reported violation count in the available EPA record have recorded EPA violations. 1 health-based violation appear in the available health breakdown.

← Back to Utah Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Iron County?
Iron County receives a grade of C. Some ZIP codes have recorded violations and residents in affected areas may want to test their water.
How many water systems serve Iron County?
Iron County is served by 7 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 10 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Iron County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Iron County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $959 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Iron County?
The median home build year in Iron County is 1988. 49.2% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Iron County compare to Utah?
Iron County has an average Home Safety Score of 67/100 under model 4.0.0, which is below the Utah state average of 69/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Iron County, UT: HSS 67/100; PFAS Found in Water. https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/iron/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-utah-iron,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Iron County, UT: HSS 67/100; PFAS Found in Water}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/utah/iron/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Iron, Utah

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.