COUNTY REPORT NC

Swain County, North Carolina

2 ZIP codes · Avg score 83/100 · Grade B · Updated

ZipCheckup grade for Swain County: B.

This ZIP looks solid, with a few items worth a quick check.

Based on current EPA data, Swain County's 2 ZIP codes maintain an above-average drinking water safety record.

How Swain County Compares

Swain County83/100
North Carolina avg78/100
National avg73/100

How Swain County Compares

B
County Grade
83/100
Avg Safety Score
2
ZIP Codes
2
Water Systems

Swain County scores 5 points above the North Carolina state average (78/100) and 10 points above the national average (73/100).

Data: ZipCheckup Home Safety Score model 4.0.0; EPA SDWIS, UCMR 5, EPA radon zones, EPA AirData Last verified:

B
County Grade
83
Avg Safety Score
2
ZIP Codes
Best ZIP: 28713 (83/100)
Lowest ZIP: 28719 (83/100)
$188K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Avg Remediation (101% of home value)

Key Risk Factors

Health risk index: 15.9 (asthma 12.1%, diabetes 15.2%)

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,795, driven primarily by flood

48% of homes built before 1978 (lead paint era)

County Health Indicators vs National Average

Asthma 12.1% (national: 8.9%)
Diabetes 15.2% (national: 10.5%)
Obesity 40.7% (national: 32.4%)

Black markers indicate national averages. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Infrastructure Overview

1983
Median Build Year
48%
Pre-1978 Housing
35/100
Infrastructure Stress Indicator
0%
ZIPs with High Infrastructure Stress
Moderate
Lead Pipe Risk

Modeled area-level indicator, not a failure probability. Sources: Census ACS housing age, EPA DWINS infrastructure needs, EPA SDWIS violations, and EPA lead indicators.

Compound Risk Breakdown

Estimated additional annual cost per homeowner: $1,795

Flood $1,000/yr
Wildfire $300/yr
Energy Code Gap $270/yr

Bar widths proportional to share of total annual risk cost. Source: compound risk model (FEMA, EPA, USGS).

Housing Age Distribution

8,938 housing units in Swain County

Pre-1940 3%
1940–1959 9%
1960–1979 28%
1980–1999 35%
2000+ 25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS B25034 (Year Structure Built).

Water Safety Affordability

How much it costs to fix water issues relative to home values in Swain County

$188K
Median Home Value
$1,900
Est. Remediation Cost
1.0%
of Home Value
Remediation as % of home value low burden

Remediation costs are relatively manageable for most homeowners in Swain County, representing a small fraction of property value.

Remediation includes water filtration, lead abatement, radon mitigation, and flood protection where applicable. Source: Census ACS, EPA SDWIS.

Health Outcomes vs National Average

CDC PLACES data for Swain County residents

Asthma 12.1% (US avg: 8.9%)
Diabetes 15.2% (US avg: 11%)
Obesity 40.7% (US avg: 32.4%)

Black markers = national averages. Red = above national avg. Green = below. Source: CDC PLACES, Census ACS.

Water systems serving Swain County

2 community water systems serving Swain County.

All ZIP Codes in Swain County

2 ZIP codes tracked in Swain County.

# ZIP Code City Safety Score Grade Violations Home Value
1 28713 Bryson City 83 B 0 $231K
2 28719 Cherokee 83 B 0 $145K

Recommended Buyer Guides for Swain County

Below: editorial picks, no sponsored placements.

Overview

Swain County in North Carolina covers 2 tracked ZIP records with an average Home Safety Score of B (83/100) across 2 scored records.

The available EPA record reports 0 violations for 2 ZIP codes with a reported violation count.

← Back to North Carolina Home Safety Profile

Data Sources

Reporting periods vary by source. Missing data is shown as unavailable, not as zero.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is water safe in Swain County?
Swain County receives a grade of B, indicating generally safe tap water across its 2 ZIP codes.
How many water systems serve Swain County?
Swain County is served by 2 public water systems that supply drinking water to residents across 2 ZIP codes.
What is the biggest environmental risk in Swain County?
The primary environmental risk factor in Swain County is flood. This contributes to an estimated additional annual cost of $1,795 per homeowner.
How old are homes in Swain County?
The median home build year in Swain County is 1983. 48% of homes were built before 1978, which means they may contain lead-based paint and older plumbing materials.
How does Swain County compare to North Carolina?
Swain County has an average Home Safety Score of 83/100 under model 4.0.0, which is above the North Carolina state average of 78/100.

How to cite this page

APA ZipCheckup. (2026). Swain County, NC Home Safety: 83/100. https://zipcheckup.com/county/north-carolina/swain/
BibTeX
@misc{zipcheckup-county-north-carolina-swain,
  author = {{ZipCheckup}},
  title  = {{Swain County, NC Home Safety: 83/100}},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://zipcheckup.com/county/north-carolina/swain/}
}

Page version: August 2026.

Get safety alerts for Swain, North Carolina

Free updates when EPA data changes for this area. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Share This Page

X Facebook
Check your water filter options Free tool - no phone call required.